1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The child asks: "Where is mu…

"The child asks: "Where is mum?""

Translation:La infano demandas: "Kie estas panjo?"

June 15, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

XanderLeaDaren

Doktoro Kiu? :-)

June 15, 2015

Blaine_Johnson

Cxu vi estas mian panjon?


salivanto

"cxu vi estas mia panjo?"


Athenicuber

why is it not patrino?


toOliya

Patrino means 'mother'; panjo is 'mum' (and other less formal synonyms).


fibonatic

But don't they mean the same thing?


Frunzeapparat

Yes, but panjo is specifically the more informal version.


Migranto

In English, we capitalize "Mom" because we're using as the person's name. Is that not true for Esperanto?


temrix

“Panjo” is a normal word and not a proper name and thus is not capitalized. (Note that I’ve only capitalized “panjo” in the first sentence because it was the first word.)


jcarpenter11986

When is it appropriate to use demandas vs petas?


toOliya

'Demandas' is used in the meaning 'to ask a question':

Mi demandas lin kiam li venos - I ask him when he will come

'Petas' is 'to ask to do something':

Mi petis lin veni - I asked him to come

This is why 'demando' is 'a question' and 'peto' is 'a request'.


bfoshizzle

Could you say "infanino" or "geinfano", or is "infano" always neutral-gender? On the same train of thought, could you say "geknabo" or "geknaboj" for a child or children, or would it always be "infano" and "infanoj"?


Majklo_Blic

According to Wiktionary, infanino is perfectly valid.

I had heard that the affix ge- couldn't be used like this; it's defined as meaning "of both genders". However, there has been some discussion in other threads that it could be used as a gender-neutral term for a person of unspecified (or ambiguous) gender, but it's not an official part of the language that way as of yet.


PeaceForce

For what it's worth, a grammatical construction of the English sentence would replace the colon with a comma.


ray919

'xx said: "something"' is correct English. It was in fact the preferred style of E. Nesbit, a famous novelist. See, for example:

"The Railway Children" http://www.gutenberg.org/files/1874/1874-h/1874-h.htm


PeaceForce

Could you name some style guide(s) as well? In any case, I understand that the guideline is to use a comma for quotes as short as these: http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/quotation_(speech)_marks_colon_or_comma.htm


ray919

We can use the style guide that you cited. Here's what it says, after having suggested the comma for short quotes:

"Nowadays, it is acceptable to introduce a quotation with a comma, a colon or nothing. In modern writing, the choice of punctuation depends largely on the desired flow of the text (i.e., how much the writer wants the reader to pause)."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.