1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erster Eindruck von der Optiā€¦

"Erster Eindruck von der Optik"

Translation:First impression of that look

December 28, 2012

4 Comments


SockofBadKarma

Is "Optik" frequently used in this manner? I'd imagine the sentence to be said as "Erster Eindruck vom Aussehen", with "Optik" being reserved for references to, like, lens optics, and Duolingo didn't even provide "look/appearance" as a possible translation of "Optik".


christian

The primary meaning is "lens optics", but it's often used to mean "appearance", especially in product reviews.


SockofBadKarma

Got it. Thanks for this response, too!


Soglio

So why not "first impression of the optics"? Surely one may have a first impression of optics.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.