"Erster Eindruck von der Optik"

Translation:First impression of that look

December 28, 2012

4 Comments


SockofBadKarma

Is "Optik" frequently used in this manner? I'd imagine the sentence to be said as "Erster Eindruck vom Aussehen", with "Optik" being reserved for references to, like, lens optics, and Duolingo didn't even provide "look/appearance" as a possible translation of "Optik".

December 28, 2012

christian

The primary meaning is "lens optics", but it's often used to mean "appearance", especially in product reviews.

December 28, 2012

SockofBadKarma

Got it. Thanks for this response, too!

December 30, 2012

Soglio

So why not "first impression of the optics"? Surely one may have a first impression of optics.

February 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.