"What tram goes to the train station?"

Translation:Який трамвай їде на вокзал?

June 15, 2015

7 Comments


Szelest

пропоную додати варіант "який трамвай їде до залізничного вокзалу"

July 20, 2015

alex_tv80

іде and їде are both correct?

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

generally, in colloquial Ukrainian, we use іде about trams, buses, trains and trolleybuses when we want to ask about the route. when we want to emphasize on the moving as a process (the train is already on its way - поїзд уже їде) we use їде.

June 15, 2015

alex_tv80

Thank you. I just realised that these are two different verbs - not different spellings of the same verb )))

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

no, these are two different. concerning the vehicles they are partly mutually substitutional, but if we say я йду, it means that I go using my legs, and if we say я їду, it means moving with the help of vehicles

June 15, 2015

mizail

Практично та ж сама різниця як в російській між идет и едет. Трамвай идет(едет) на вокзал (до вокзала).

July 13, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Згодна, є автовокзал, є залізничний. Тут мають на увазі залізничний - train

February 25, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.