"La arkitekto havas bonan profesion."

Translation:The architect has a good profession.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mbalicki
mbalicki

That sentence would be a great place to introduce my favourite letter in our beautiful language: ĥ!

Ĥo estas la plej sola litero, kiun vi iam ajn renkontos…

3 years ago

csi
csi

I wrote "arhxitekto" and it said I had a typo. Shouldn't it be accepted?

2 years ago

franco626

I thought all Esperanto nouns ended in "-o". Is "profesion" an exception?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No, it's not. The noun is indeed profesio, along with the accusative "-n".

Compare the following sentence, which uses esti rather than havi, and thus requires no accusative case:

Arĥitekturo estas bona profesio.

2 years ago

franco626

You are so right and actually it was an obvious answer. I totally confused with the english word "profession". Thanks.

2 years ago

camcamcam753

Don't worry, we've all been there...

1 year ago

TiLoch

Annabeth!!!!

3 years ago

Gabby_cat

Hello fello Fanperson

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.