1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La arkitekto havas bonan pro…

"La arkitekto havas bonan profesion."

Translation:The architect has a good profession.

June 15, 2015

7 Comments


mbalicki

That sentence would be a great place to introduce my favourite letter in our beautiful language: ĥ!

Ĥo estas la plej sola litero, kiun vi iam ajn renkontos…


csi

I wrote "arhxitekto" and it said I had a typo. Shouldn't it be accepted?


sirda.cz

It should. Arĥitekto is an alternative form of arkitekto.


franco626

I thought all Esperanto nouns ended in "-o". Is "profesion" an exception?


Majklo_Blic

No, it's not. The noun is indeed profesio, along with the accusative "-n".

Compare the following sentence, which uses esti rather than havi, and thus requires no accusative case:

Arĥitekturo estas bona profesio.


franco626

You are so right and actually it was an obvious answer. I totally confused with the english word "profession". Thanks.


camcamcam753

Don't worry, we've all been there...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.