1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "See you on Monday."

"See you on Monday."

Translation:Los veo a ustedes el lunes.

December 28, 2012

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gabeorlo

It's true. The most common way one would translate this is "Nos vemos el lunes"

January 7, 2013

jfGor

My research says you are right; When you use this phrase using the reflective, it translates into English as 'we will see each other on Monday'. It is just another way to say the same thing.

November 30, 2013

Guruchakra

isn't that "we see us monday" ?

July 4, 2014

tyeNewton

"Each other" is a special way of saying "us" in English, for which Spanish may have no equivalent. In cases like this, translating for what feels most natural makes sense to me.

January 16, 2015

SGuthrie0

That is correct. And "Nos vemos el lunes" is accepted.

May 25, 2018

TigrouDuRouergue

How about "nos vemos lunes" ?

December 28, 2012

gro_com

I agree, first 'ustedes' is too formal for this expresion, and in common conversation (and this is a common speaking sentence) in Spain we use 'nos vemos...'.

December 28, 2012

Tyloro002

ustedes [in latin america] is used both formally and informally because there is no vosotros...

May 29, 2014

TortugaCielo

interestingly, Google Translate says precisely this when you type in the English phrase. H-m-m-m-m. So we keep it in our arsenal, and know that DL just has her idiosyncrasies.

September 24, 2013

fuspey

I agree, "nos vemos lunes" seems right, is this not the latin american way?

May 16, 2014

DK9000

I agree with "nos vemos...". I wrote the same.

December 29, 2012

kevinp2k13

why is "te veo el lunes" wrong?

January 23, 2013

kevinp2k13

there's an error here: "te veo el lunes" was marked wrong when asked to be translated, but now it is shown as a correct option.

January 23, 2013

jfGor

I used te veo el lunes and got a correct answer. Probably it is an alternative, I have made a note in regard to the 'nos vemos el lunes. And I refer to narniadreamer said above.

August 24, 2013

narniadreamer

This could have multiple translations, both singular and plural, but the one above is not one that I would first think to use. I wrote "nos vemos el lunes" because I use it all the time.

January 4, 2013

desmondpenn

on Monday shouldn't be en el lunes?

March 9, 2014

maddiebean12

That's what I thought - "on Monday" = "en el lunes". Seems right to me . . . but not to DL. I don't understand why.

May 1, 2014

NogoBogo

That's just how it is in Spanish really. To say "on Monday" you literally say "the Monday".

I think it's one of those special things about the language. Sort of like how English often omits the word that (as in "the shirt (that) you bought"), whereas you have to have "que" in the same phrase in Spanish.

December 3, 2015

Don90254

why is it "EL" lunes and not "A" lunes?

May 23, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

The definite article is (often) used with days of the week in Spanish and is usually not translated into English.

August 17, 2013

poopoolala

I also wrote 'nos vemos el lunes'. I just started using this program. It is interesting but I am afraid won't teach you how people really speak...

January 10, 2013

world_traveler

Which is why I believe that the comments like yours are very helpful! They combine the formalism of a language, which Duolingo introduces, with the colloquialisms that the native-speakers share in their comments. Thanks!

January 17, 2013

SoCerebral

I used the future, te veré = I will see you (since it is clearly the future) but that was marked wrong.

January 11, 2013

logophile

Agreed. It seems like this would be a future tense... Can anyone explain if it's actually future, and Duo is just skipping over that, or if it's idiomatic to use the present?

June 27, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

It seems to me that it's idiomatic, just as it is in English. We often say "See you Tuesday" or "See you next week" or whatever and it's in the present tense although we're referring to the future.

July 30, 2013

ChristianDybro

This is so wrong - it is - nos vemos el lunes. Nos vemos lunes would be alright as well.

January 15, 2013

caiser

"Nos vemos lunes" is wrong expresed in Spanish.

January 16, 2013

shane.trot

Te veo el lunes. This means to me: I see you the Monday.....

August 6, 2013

kooky13

Hasta el lunes. :D

August 17, 2013

Usagiboy7

I wrote "te miro el lunes" and was marked wrong. I haven't seen any comments here about that. Is miro more like "watch"?

October 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an idiom which uses "te veo" not te miro. We just have to learn the expressions.

November 30, 2013

on_the_road

But does not "el lunes" imply that we see each other on every Monday? I understood this sentence as "see you on next monday [i.e in school]"

February 13, 2014

Usagiboy7

@on_the_road, lunes is the name for Monday. The articles "el" and "los" indicate if it is one "lunes" or more than one "lunes". I hope this helps!

February 13, 2014

on_the_road

Thank you, this makes indeed sense! I guess I just mixed up french with spanish.^^

February 14, 2014

jnbnj626

How are we supposed to know this sentence is plural? I put "Te veo al lunes." I feel like the only part I got wrong was using "al" instead of "el."

March 14, 2018

kes23

Hasta el lunes? How is that "See you on Monday"? That translates to "Until Monday". They mean the same thing in the general sense, but...

January 18, 2013

aotoolester

Is it los veo because ustedes is formal and you refer to them as objects, los instead of les?

June 14, 2013

alcsteed

This is exactly my question as well. "Les veo" is correct, but "Los veo" ???

August 24, 2013

TortugaCielo

the teaching notes in the DL practice section says that LE and LES are for INDIRECT object pronouns, not DIRECT object pronouns. http://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns

September 24, 2013

jfGor

yes, and I agree but 'los' is correct because it is a direct object pronoun. It does not say 'to you' which is an indirect object. It says 'I see you' which is a direct object pronoun.

September 24, 2013

Allinuse

Duolingo, please write "See you guys on Monday" so we know it is supposed to be plural

June 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both plural and singular are accepted as correct.

November 30, 2013

Languagease

I wrote "te veo en lunes;" it seemed to like that.

November 5, 2013

tj8052

"te veo el lunes". why isn't this correct?

March 24, 2014

Usagiboy7

@tj8052 t is correct and that answer is accepted. I would double check your answer to make sure you didn't type something similar such as "Te veo el lune."

March 24, 2014

butstiller

Does Hasta lunes work in spanish? Could any spanish native comment on that please?

April 21, 2014

PitianaJones

Do you remember the song "Cada vez que te veo"?

It seems "te veo el lunes" was also correct, as i wrote it. Think about Occam's razor: always use the easiest way to find that you search for.

Te veo = (i) see you

April 23, 2014

Mehki227

No te miro? Porque?

June 22, 2014

vdelo

I tried "te veo el lunes" and it was marked incorrect. It has "yo lo veo el lunes" as the correct answer. Why would "lo" be correct here?

June 29, 2014

57flora

What about hasta el lunes

December 21, 2014

AndrewNewm16

It does not specify if you is plural or not.

April 2, 2017

tyeNewton

In my experience, when Duo doesn't specify singular or plural, I've found it accepts either. I try to switch it up to keep myself from getting too lazy.

If it marked you wrong for this, that would certainly be odd. However, I'd make very certain that you weren't marked wrong for mixing singular and plural, or some other error. You have to be consistent with your sentence structure, depending on which you choose (singular or plural).

April 2, 2017

29SweetSel

Why would it be "los veo"? Shouldn't it be "te veo" since its saying you?

January 15, 2018

audreywill12

Why cant we say " veo a ustedes el lunes" ?

May 16, 2018

AidanCos

I put "Te miro el lunes" and it wouldn't accept it until I changed it to "A tí te miro el lunes"

I understand what it means to put it at the front but I was taught that it was unnecessary since in this instance it adds no information. Is it more common to use or not use this in vernacular Spanish?

May 22, 2018

Antonita296881

Interpretation doesn't make sense to me ? Los is plural not singular ?

June 13, 2018

tyeNewton

Indeed, the speaker is telling a group of people that they will see them Monday.

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.