1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "See you on Monday."

"See you on Monday."

Translation:Los veo a ustedes el lunes.

December 28, 2012

57 Comments


Gabeorlo

It's true. The most common way one would translate this is "Nos vemos el lunes"


jfGor

My research says you are right; When you use this phrase using the reflective, it translates into English as 'we will see each other on Monday'. It is just another way to say the same thing.


Guruchakra

isn't that "we see us monday" ?


tyeNewton

"Each other" is a special way of saying "us" in English, for which Spanish may have no equivalent. In cases like this, translating for what feels most natural makes sense to me.


SGuthrie0

That is correct. And "Nos vemos el lunes" is accepted.


TigrouDuRouergue

How about "nos vemos lunes" ?


gro_com

I agree, first 'ustedes' is too formal for this expresion, and in common conversation (and this is a common speaking sentence) in Spain we use 'nos vemos...'.


Tyloro002

ustedes [in latin america] is used both formally and informally because there is no vosotros...


TortugaCielo

interestingly, Google Translate says precisely this when you type in the English phrase. H-m-m-m-m. So we keep it in our arsenal, and know that DL just has her idiosyncrasies.


fuspey

I agree, "nos vemos lunes" seems right, is this not the latin american way?


DK9000

I agree with "nos vemos...". I wrote the same.


kevinp2k13

why is "te veo el lunes" wrong?


kevinp2k13

there's an error here: "te veo el lunes" was marked wrong when asked to be translated, but now it is shown as a correct option.


jfGor

I used te veo el lunes and got a correct answer. Probably it is an alternative, I have made a note in regard to the 'nos vemos el lunes. And I refer to narniadreamer said above.


narniadreamer

This could have multiple translations, both singular and plural, but the one above is not one that I would first think to use. I wrote "nos vemos el lunes" because I use it all the time.


desmondpenn

on Monday shouldn't be en el lunes?


maddiebean12

That's what I thought - "on Monday" = "en el lunes". Seems right to me . . . but not to DL. I don't understand why.


NogoBogo

That's just how it is in Spanish really. To say "on Monday" you literally say "the Monday".

I think it's one of those special things about the language. Sort of like how English often omits the word that (as in "the shirt (that) you bought"), whereas you have to have "que" in the same phrase in Spanish.


Don90254

why is it "EL" lunes and not "A" lunes?


Daniel-in-BC

The definite article is (often) used with days of the week in Spanish and is usually not translated into English.


poopoolala

I also wrote 'nos vemos el lunes'. I just started using this program. It is interesting but I am afraid won't teach you how people really speak...


world_traveler

Which is why I believe that the comments like yours are very helpful! They combine the formalism of a language, which Duolingo introduces, with the colloquialisms that the native-speakers share in their comments. Thanks!


SoCerebral

I used the future, te veré = I will see you (since it is clearly the future) but that was marked wrong.


logophile

Agreed. It seems like this would be a future tense... Can anyone explain if it's actually future, and Duo is just skipping over that, or if it's idiomatic to use the present?


Daniel-in-BC

It seems to me that it's idiomatic, just as it is in English. We often say "See you Tuesday" or "See you next week" or whatever and it's in the present tense although we're referring to the future.


ChristianDybro

This is so wrong - it is - nos vemos el lunes. Nos vemos lunes would be alright as well.


caiser

"Nos vemos lunes" is wrong expresed in Spanish.


shane.trot

Te veo el lunes. This means to me: I see you the Monday.....


kooky13

Hasta el lunes. :D


Usagiboy7

I wrote "te miro el lunes" and was marked wrong. I haven't seen any comments here about that. Is miro more like "watch"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an idiom which uses "te veo" not te miro. We just have to learn the expressions.


on_the_road

But does not "el lunes" imply that we see each other on every Monday? I understood this sentence as "see you on next monday [i.e in school]"


Usagiboy7

@on_the_road, lunes is the name for Monday. The articles "el" and "los" indicate if it is one "lunes" or more than one "lunes". I hope this helps!


on_the_road

Thank you, this makes indeed sense! I guess I just mixed up french with spanish.^^


jnbnj626

How are we supposed to know this sentence is plural? I put "Te veo al lunes." I feel like the only part I got wrong was using "al" instead of "el."


kes23

Hasta el lunes? How is that "See you on Monday"? That translates to "Until Monday". They mean the same thing in the general sense, but...


aotoolester

Is it los veo because ustedes is formal and you refer to them as objects, los instead of les?


alcsteed

This is exactly my question as well. "Les veo" is correct, but "Los veo" ???


TortugaCielo

the teaching notes in the DL practice section says that LE and LES are for INDIRECT object pronouns, not DIRECT object pronouns. http://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns


jfGor

yes, and I agree but 'los' is correct because it is a direct object pronoun. It does not say 'to you' which is an indirect object. It says 'I see you' which is a direct object pronoun.


Allinuse

Duolingo, please write "See you guys on Monday" so we know it is supposed to be plural


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both plural and singular are accepted as correct.


Languagease

I wrote "te veo en lunes;" it seemed to like that.


tj8052

"te veo el lunes". why isn't this correct?


Usagiboy7

@tj8052 t is correct and that answer is accepted. I would double check your answer to make sure you didn't type something similar such as "Te veo el lune."


butstiller

Does Hasta lunes work in spanish? Could any spanish native comment on that please?


PitianaJones

Do you remember the song "Cada vez que te veo"?

It seems "te veo el lunes" was also correct, as i wrote it. Think about Occam's razor: always use the easiest way to find that you search for.

Te veo = (i) see you


Mehki227

No te miro? Porque?


vdelo

I tried "te veo el lunes" and it was marked incorrect. It has "yo lo veo el lunes" as the correct answer. Why would "lo" be correct here?


57flora

What about hasta el lunes


AndrewNewm16

It does not specify if you is plural or not.


tyeNewton

In my experience, when Duo doesn't specify singular or plural, I've found it accepts either. I try to switch it up to keep myself from getting too lazy.

If it marked you wrong for this, that would certainly be odd. However, I'd make very certain that you weren't marked wrong for mixing singular and plural, or some other error. You have to be consistent with your sentence structure, depending on which you choose (singular or plural).


29SweetSel

Why would it be "los veo"? Shouldn't it be "te veo" since its saying you?


audreywill12

Why cant we say " veo a ustedes el lunes" ?


AidanCos

I put "Te miro el lunes" and it wouldn't accept it until I changed it to "A tí te miro el lunes"

I understand what it means to put it at the front but I was taught that it was unnecessary since in this instance it adds no information. Is it more common to use or not use this in vernacular Spanish?


Antonita296881

Interpretation doesn't make sense to me ? Los is plural not singular ?


tyeNewton

Indeed, the speaker is telling a group of people that they will see them Monday.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.