"He is too fat to run fast."

Translation:Li estas tro dika por rapide kuri.

June 15, 2015

18 Comments


Novantico

Stupid question: Why is the "por" necessary? Since the verb for run is in the infinitive, I read it as "too fat to run"

October 15, 2015

jxetkubo

The to in too fat to run in not the to of the infinitive to run. The infinitive is used here without to. It is just run. The to belongs to the construction too … to. And this translates as tro … por.

December 30, 2015

Robert918848

PMEG gives this explanation: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/i-verboj/kun_rolvortetoj.html

It's something to do with clarifying the role of the verb within the sentence, although it can indeed be left out sometimes. For the sentence of this discussion, it would sound a bit odd to me if "por" were left out.

February 26, 2016

BruceStockwell

I also would like to know why.

December 29, 2015

blindkiwi

does the adverb always precede the verb in Esperanto "rapide kuri" as opposed to "kuri rapide", or should I have reported this?

June 15, 2015

johmue

Both are correct.

June 15, 2015

blindkiwi

Thanks

June 15, 2015

jxetkubo

The best Esperanto practise is to put the adverb just before the word you want to modify. If there is no doubt about it you can put it elsewhere. So here both forms are correct.

June 15, 2015

ErnestoPerales

Why "tro dika" and not "tre dika"

March 1, 2016

jxetkubo

Tro dika is “too fat.” Tre dika is “very fat.”

March 1, 2016

ErnestoPerales

Ah! Finally! I could not figure it out. This has been bothering me for long.

March 1, 2016

SanchiVais

I dont understand the difference between tro and tre. In English, too and very and be differentiated by their usage. For example, a sentence of the form "too...to". Does the usage of tro have similar implications in Esperanto?

July 2, 2016

letruca

I think you could write: too fast = tro rapide; very fast = tre rapide

August 29, 2016

SanchiVais

Thank you

August 29, 2016

jxetkubo

Yes, it does, of course.

August 29, 2016

SanchiVais

Thank you

August 29, 2016

letruca

Ĉu estas eble diri <<Li estas tro grasa por kuri rapide>>?

August 29, 2016

jxetkubo

Tute ne. :-) Grasa signifas fattygreasy en la angla.
»Li estas tro grasa por kapti lin.«

August 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.