"Vi har noen sauer."

Translation:We have some sheep.

June 15, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

morgenlys

Why not we have some sheeps instead of sheep? We don't have only one sheep in this sentence do we?

June 15, 2015

quis_lib_duo

sheep is the plural form of sheep. Just like fish is the plural form of fish.

More info here: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/01/formation-plurals-minotaurs/ .

June 15, 2015

Ethan__Cox

Sometimes the plural of fish is fishes if there are numerous species.

April 28, 2018

Katie271058

Struggling with the pronunciation of "sauer." It sounds like there is a v in the middle?

March 30, 2017

kirstm

Why is "noen" pronounced as "no one" instead of "noon'n" here?

February 21, 2016

Auzri

So noen can mean both some as in quantity and some as in "some guy" right?

May 12, 2016

Jamie305010

Yes i believe so. If its in front of a noun its 'some of this', if its alone i think it means 'someone'

February 24, 2018

ElizaLanga

'Saur' er nu mitt favorit ord på Norska : ) Jag tycker om hur det låter.

September 17, 2016

Bab184005

But do the sheep go beep beep

June 3, 2017

Jamie305010

Yeep

February 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.