1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har noen sauer."

"Vi har noen sauer."

Translation:We have some sheep.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


Katie271058

Struggling with the pronunciation of "sauer." It sounds like there is a v in the middle?


morgenlys

Why not we have some sheeps instead of sheep? We don't have only one sheep in this sentence do we?


quis_lib_duo

sheep is the plural form of sheep. Just like fish is the plural form of fish.

More info here: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/01/formation-plurals-minotaurs/ .


Ethan__Cox

Sometimes the plural of fish is fishes if there are numerous species.


Michael17867

I didn't think about that. Interesting point.


kirstm

Why is "noen" pronounced as "no one" instead of "noon'n" here?


Auzri

So noen can mean both some as in quantity and some as in "some guy" right?


Jamie305010

Yes i believe so. If its in front of a noun its 'some of this', if its alone i think it means 'someone'


ElizaLanga

'Saur' er nu mitt favorit ord på Norska : ) Jag tycker om hur det låter.


[deactivated user]

    But do the sheep go beep beep

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.