Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi har noen sauer."

Translation:We have some sheep.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Katie271058

Struggling with the pronunciation of "sauer." It sounds like there is a v in the middle?

1 year ago

morgenlys

Why not we have some sheeps instead of sheep? We don't have only one sheep in this sentence do we?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

sheep is the plural form of sheep. Just like fish is the plural form of fish.

More info here: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/01/formation-plurals-minotaurs/ .

3 years ago

Ethan__Cox

Sometimes the plural of fish is fishes if there are numerous species.

4 months ago

kirstm
kirstm

Why is "noen" pronounced as "no one" instead of "noon'n" here?

2 years ago

Auzri
Auzri

So noen can mean both some as in quantity and some as in "some guy" right?

2 years ago

Jamie305010

Yes i believe so. If its in front of a noun its 'some of this', if its alone i think it means 'someone'

6 months ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

'Saur' er nu mitt favorit ord på Norska : ) Jag tycker om hur det låter.

2 years ago

Bab184005

But do the sheep go beep beep

1 year ago

Jamie305010

Yeep

6 months ago