1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil snart innse at han t…

"Han vil snart innse at han tar feil."

Translation:He will soon realize that he is making a mistake.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


Fitt3

Could we use skal instead of vil in this sentence?


WhassupNerds

I read the English translation in Jeremy Clarkson's voice. Is that good or bad?


RikSha

How would you say 'I am right and you are wrong.'?


quis_lib_duo

Jeg har rett og du tar feil.

(Pretty similar to German: Ich habe recht, und du gehst fehl / liegst falsch.)


RikSha

Takk! So it's never correct to say 'du har feil'?


Deliciae

Not in this meaning, no. Not that you won't hear it, but it's still incorrect.

You can use it in other contexts, but then the translation would be "you have the wrong" in English.


paul610377

I thought vil meant want?


Deliciae

It can mean both "want" and "will", but in this context only "will" makes sense.


m.g.doyle

Would "Han skal snart innse" be grammatically correct, and if so, would it seem unnatural to a native speaker?


Deliciae

It's grammatically correct, but would imply that the speaker/writer is planning to have a hand in bringing this realization about. "Skal" implies intent.


Place_bo1

Is "he will quickly realise..." not synonomous in English?


Yakuul

I suppose so. It also gives 'shortly' as a meaning for snart. When i think of the differences between shortly and quickly, I think of quickly as movement or quick thinking (which would imply intent?) but shortly is just temporal.


DiaaV

Does "He will soon have insight that he is making a mistake" work?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.