"Han vil snart innse at han tar feil."

Translation:He will soon realize that he is making a mistake.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


Fitt3

Could we use skal instead of vil in this sentence?

April 12, 2017

RikSha

How would you say 'I am right and you are wrong.'?

June 15, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Jeg har rett og du tar feil.

(Pretty similar to German: Ich habe recht, und du gehst fehl / liegst falsch.)

June 15, 2015

RikSha

Takk! So it's never correct to say 'du har feil'?

June 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Not in this meaning, no. Not that you won't hear it, but it's still incorrect.

You can use it in other contexts, but then the translation would be "you have the wrong" in English.

December 31, 2016

paul610377

I thought vil meant want?

December 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean both "want" and "will", but in this context only "will" makes sense.

December 31, 2016

m.g.doyle

Would "Han skal snart innse" be grammatically correct, and if so, would it seem unnatural to a native speaker?

May 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's grammatically correct, but would imply that the speaker/writer is planning to have a hand in bringing this realization about. "Skal" implies intent.

May 14, 2017

Place_bo1

Is "he will quickly realise..." not synonomous in English?

February 26, 2017

alphabetjohn

Yes!

June 21, 2017

Yakuul

I suppose so. It also gives 'shortly' as a meaning for snart. When i think of the differences between shortly and quickly, I think of quickly as movement or quick thinking (which would imply intent?) but shortly is just temporal.

July 11, 2017

DiaaV

Does "He will soon have insight that he is making a mistake" work?

February 25, 2018

SuzieRobinson

I read the English translation in Jeremy Clarkson's voice. Is that good or bad?

May 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.