"Two minus two is zero."

Translation:Dois menos dois é zero.

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


Gabylpg

thanks Doulingo for teach me maths ;)

October 5, 2013

apandavermelha

"Duas menos duas" was counted wrong. Is "two" always masculine unless it is accompanying a feminine noun?

February 2, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

No, "duas menos duas" should be accepted.

July 6, 2015

delvi

Posso usar "igual" por "é"?

August 22, 2014

RC_BR

You can use it as long as you say: "igual a.."

Dois menos dois, igual a zero.

August 24, 2014

delvi

Muito obrigada, RC_BR. A sua ajuda está muito útil. :)

August 24, 2014

Flavio_do_Brasil

Ou "dois menos dois é igual a zero".

July 6, 2015

pigu006

dois menos duas why wrong?

October 26, 2014

DanielAzulay

In portuguese two must follow the gender. Dois is masculine and duas is feminine. In your sentence you are mixing the gender and that is incorrect.

January 21, 2016

Miqln

Talvez seja uma coisa de Minas, mas geralmente falamos dois menos dois DÁ zero ao invés de É zero.

October 8, 2015

Ymeagain

Not just in Minas, I am sure, as the equivalent English is often used in the UK. I think using 'gives' emphasizes that the end result is a consequence of the earlier operations. (Not much of a gift here, I know!)

October 15, 2015

sac5sc

why is "dois sem dois é zero" wrong?

January 18, 2016

delvi

"Sem" means "without." One would not say "Two without two is zero." in English; one should not say it in Portuguese either. :)

January 19, 2016

SoarseX

Why is "2-2=0" wrong?

December 22, 2016

TerraZe

That's the language of mathematics which isn't being taught here. Rather, how mathematics is said in the perspective languages.

December 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.