1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Two minus two is zero."

"Two minus two is zero."

Translation:Dois menos dois é zero.

October 5, 2013

17 Comments


Gabylpg

thanks Doulingo for teach me maths ;)


apandavermelha

"Duas menos duas" was counted wrong. Is "two" always masculine unless it is accompanying a feminine noun?


Flavio_do_Brasil

No, "duas menos duas" should be accepted.


delvi

Posso usar "igual" por "é"?


drksk

You can use it as long as you say: "igual a.."

Dois menos dois, igual a zero.


delvi

Muito obrigada, RC_BR. A sua ajuda está muito útil. :)


Flavio_do_Brasil

Ou "dois menos dois é igual a zero".


SoarseX

Why is "2-2=0" wrong?


TerraZe

That's the language of mathematics which isn't being taught here. Rather, how mathematics is said in the perspective languages.


pigu006

dois menos duas why wrong?


DanielAzulay

In portuguese two must follow the gender. Dois is masculine and duas is feminine. In your sentence you are mixing the gender and that is incorrect.


Miqln

Talvez seja uma coisa de Minas, mas geralmente falamos dois menos dois DÁ zero ao invés de É zero.


Ymeagain

Not just in Minas, I am sure, as the equivalent English is often used in the UK. I think using 'gives' emphasizes that the end result is a consequence of the earlier operations. (Not much of a gift here, I know!)


sac5sc

why is "dois sem dois é zero" wrong?


delvi

"Sem" means "without." One would not say "Two without two is zero." in English; one should not say it in Portuguese either. :)


vsandl

Dois menos dois faz zero? In English we can say 2 minus 2 makes zero.


Paulenrique

But not in Portuguese... "faz" does not work here...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.