Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het spijt me, ik eet een konijn."

Translation:I am sorry, I am eating a rabbit.

3 years ago

23 Comments


stewartpowles

So you should be sorry! :(

3 years ago

JosefinaIs2

Very difficult to hear!

2 years ago

NassimJama1

Dont be sorry! It was delicious!

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Tastes like chicken! (Seriously, it does taste like chicken)

1 year ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

Is "excuse me" a valid translation for the first half of the sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, "het spijt me" is a more serious apology. You could use "excuse me" as a translation for "sorry" or "pardon".

3 years ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

Thanks!

3 years ago

RobertJarm

This sounds like something a Canadian would apologize for. I should know, I am one. It is pretty funny how the program can come up with translations that don't make sense.

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Like a favorite of mine- "Good morning, juice"

1 year ago

carambabueno

Could this be said to scold someone for interrupting your meal? "I'm SORRY?? I'm eating a rabbit!"

2 years ago

kurone.rin

You're saying this to a vegetarian. Lol.

2 years ago

Sammy.w.25

Yeah! Vegitarians for the win!!

2 years ago

flynn_nugg

I knew what this was and I didnt want to say I was eating a rabbit so i put "Spit out the rabbit"

2 years ago

hjz418

Hah:-)

2 years ago

qatet
qatet

Ah ! I'd always wondered where the word coney came from.

Also, don't be sorry about eating rabbit - it's an excellent and sustainable protein!

2 years ago

PrincessPe182435

Thats okay, i eat a mouse!

2 years ago

Mohamedals741714

no worries, it is normal. People eat rabbits all the time

2 years ago

ToddTheOdd
ToddTheOdd

Was it tasty?

1 year ago

sweater-strypes

The real question

1 year ago

sophiemayzaaiman

Could I have said, "... ate a rabbit," instead? Or is it incorrect because of tense?

1 year ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The past tense is "at".

1 year ago

LinguisticLuniel

Shouldn't it be ate? It sounds like they are changing tenses

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • I eat - Ik eet
  • I ate - Ik at
11 months ago