"Could you tell me, whether there are errors in that file?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus diri al mi, ĉu estas eraroj en tiu dosiero?

3 years ago

12 Comments


BradfordBowman

Should "Ĉu vi povus diri min, ..." also be accepted here?

3 years ago

johmue

No. The direct object of "diri" is what is said, not the person to whom it is said.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

If there is no direct object, you may put the indirect object in the accusative case, so I don't see why this was rejected. For example, the following are both correct:
Mi instruas al vi Esperanton.
Mi instruas vin pri Esperanto.

What is incorrect, however, is:
Mi instruas vin Esperanton.*

3 years ago

johmue

Technically you're right, but I would not recommend to use accusative for indirect objects. It leads to misunderstandings and you might get mess up your feeling for verb syntaxes.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I disagree. It seems perfectly fine to me, especially when the direct object is entirely omitted.

3 years ago

johmue

As I said, technically you are right. Yet, for the sake of keeping good habits, I just recommend not to do it but stick to suitable prepositions. Especially as a beginner or intermediate learner.

3 years ago

BradfordBowman

Good point. I think in general I need to be much less cavalier about replacing just any old preposition with the accusative.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Every programmer ever, at one point or another.

3 years ago

Amikigisto

Dankon! Mi longtempe serĉis por iel, ke mi parolu kun programistoj pri malinsektigi komputilajn programaĵojn!

(Would anyone please tell me if this comment made sense?)

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

La vorto, kiun vi serĉas, estas cimo (bug).

Pri la gramatiko: por iel ne vere havas sencon laŭ mi. Krome, pri + infinitivo estas gramatike malĝusta. Mi dirus: “Mi longetempe serĉis manieron (por) paroli kun programistoj pri (la) sencimigo de programoj.”

1 year ago

Amikigisto

Dankon! Mi ankoraux lernas :D Lingot-on mi donas al vi

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Nedankinde! Kaj dankon pro via malavareco :).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.