1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Alle programmerne er åbne."

"Alle programmerne er åbne."

Translation:All the programs are open.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


satbirkira

Are programs here educational programs or software?


xozlob

I think both are ok. Software i.e. Free&OpenSource philosophy i.e. all the programs' users should be free to read, edit, distribute, etc the program. Subject/course i.e. this or that course is in the state of 9/10 people i.e. it's still open for registration.


ax1ax2

I thought 'all programmes' was the same with 'all the programmes'


miacomet

All program(me)s means every single one, whereas all (of) the program(me)s means all of them in a certain set. The "the" is necessary to translate the -ne in the Danish.


RonNewsham

" ;) " said the hacker


Marta803447

Is it correct :

åben:singular , åbne: plural

?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.