"The apples are good."

Translation:La pomoj estas bonaj.

June 15, 2015

10 Comments


JohnTheWizard

We get it, Duo, you like apples, ok?

September 26, 2015

Kyoumimasu

I said 'la pomoj bonas' and it counted.

August 17, 2017

keisuke.honda

Why is it not pomojn and bonajn. Apples are the object of the sentence, so shouldn't they take an -n?

June 15, 2015

johmue

The apples are not the object but the subject.

June 15, 2015

jxetkubo

To be (esti) is a copular or linking verb. It does not take indirect objects, but links to parts of the same rank. That is the same in English, in Esperanto, and in many other languages.

June 15, 2015

JagTalarInte

Am I correct in saying that "bonaj" should have an N?

July 20, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

No. The accusative case (ie. -n) does not apply to objects of the verb esti (estas). This is because one thing is said to be something else, so the order shouldn't change the meaning.

January 11, 2017

Rae.F

This is because esti does not take objects but rather subject complements. Only transitive verbs have direct objects, and only active verbs can be transitive. Esti is a stative verb.

June 19, 2018

samuel249917

I got this one too and thought that "bonaj" should have an "n."

Can you explain more what the difference is between a transitive verb and a stative verb?

December 15, 2018

Rae.F

There are two broad categories of verb: active and stative.

Active verbs have two subtypes: transitive and intransitive.

Active verbs are where something just happens. Transitive verbs are where something happens to something or someone.

Mary swims. -- intransitive
John throws the ball. -- transitive

If the verb is transitive, the sentence can be re-cast into the passive voice:

The ball was thrown (by John).

Side note: The passive voice is useful when the one doing the action is unimportant or irrelevant:

The bridge was built in 1872 (by ???).

Stative verbs connect the predicate to the subject by comparing or equating or describing. There is nothing happening.

Mary looks tired.
John is a teacher.
The pie smells delicious.
That deal sounds suspicious.
The kitten feels soft.

December 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.