1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The apples are good."

"The apples are good."

Translation:La pomoj estas bonaj.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


JohnTheWizard

We get it, Duo, you like apples, ok?


Kyoumimasu

I said 'la pomoj bonas' and it counted.


Nari1102

Would "La pomo bonas" be correct if it was just one apple? If yes, would "La pomoj bonasj" be correct for this question (that refers to more than apple)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Turning adjectives into verbs like that doesn't really work the way you want it to. Think of the English "hammer". "He hammers" does not mean "He is a hammer", it means "He uses a thing as though it were a hammer". That's how verbing works in Esperanto.

That said, verbs don't pluralize like that. In any given tense, there is only one conjugation form.

La pomo estas bona.
La pomoj estas bonaj.

So even if you could turn "bona" into a verb that means something useful, it would still be

La pomo bonas.
La pomoj bonas.


Laums12

Omg you can tell I've been away from Esperanto too long. Stared at this for too long wondering if it would be "laj pomoj estas bonaj" LOL


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I've always wondered why "la" is invariable.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.