"Çokokumakdahaiyi,çokgörmekmi?"

Translation:Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Qzply76
Qzply76

What does this sentence even mean?

2 years ago

Jovanovski_Vlado

Yeah, I want to ask the same. It is difficult to translate sentences without any sense, logic or meaning...

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Perhaps it could be: Is it better to sit at home reading many books or is it better to go out meeting people 'experiencing adventures'.

Don't know whether this could be an acceptable meaning, I'm not an English native speaker.

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I am a native English speaker... and I completely agree with you :-)

1 month ago

inlond
inlond

Would it be possible to have ' is reading a lot better than seeing a lot'

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not quite. That would be "okumak görmekten çok daha iyi mi?" This question is asking which one is better :) Not if one is a lot better than the other

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That depends - inlond's sentence could be either "Is (reading a lot) (better than) (seeing a lot)" or "Is (reading) (a lot better then) (seeing a lot)".

I think the first interpretation could be a translation of this sentence.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Haaaahhh. Touché. For some reason, I didn't see the other Äa lotÄ at the end. It is fine.

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

May be fine, but not accepted

1 year ago

inlond
inlond

thank you

3 years ago

pariapour
pariapour

where is the translation for cok

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Çok okumak mı daha iyi, çok görmek mi?"

Translation: Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?

3 years ago

douknoukem

isn't daha iyi much better

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

I think it's just better, because daha = more and iyi = good, and more good = better.

5 months ago

angel276537

Where is yoksa in the turkish sentence which translated "or"in translation . It was confusing for me .

5 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think in Turkish you have not to put "veya" resp. in questions "yoksa" all the time. There are a lot of examples as for example: Kahve mi, çay mı? for "Coffee or tea" Balık mı, et mi? for "Fish or meat". The dobble "mi" is doing the job of "or".

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.