1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok okumak mı daha iyi, çok …

"Çok okumak daha iyi, çok görmek mi?"

Translation:Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?

June 15, 2015

32 Comments


Qzply76

What does this sentence even mean?


Jovanovski_Vlado

Yeah, I want to ask the same. It is difficult to translate sentences without any sense, logic or meaning...


Marie_goforit

Perhaps it could be: Is it better to sit at home reading many books or is it better to go out meeting people 'experiencing adventures'.

Don't know whether this could be an acceptable meaning, I'm not an English native speaker.


Yomalyn

I am a native English speaker... and I completely agree with you :-)


DaudiJongo

Obviously this sample sentence (for the purpose of learning Türkçe) is a bit strange -- but not from a grammatical sense. In the early stages when we're learning a language, we only have a limited palette of words with which to work. So some of the sentences that we're able to form, or that are used to teach a grammatical construct, might be unusual: think about all the examples personifying our owlish friend Duo. But these are important baby steps in learning a language. Especially here on Duolingo in just Unit 2 of the beginning course in Turkish. These baby steps allow us to experiment with the grammar and learn how to combine fragments and constructs together. It may seem illogical, but even the English translation of this sentence is grammatically correct and conveys meaning.


inlond

Would it be possible to have ' is reading a lot better than seeing a lot'


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. That would be "okumak görmekten çok daha iyi mi?" This question is asking which one is better :) Not if one is a lot better than the other


mizinamo

That depends - inlond's sentence could be either "Is (reading a lot) (better than) (seeing a lot)" or "Is (reading) (a lot better than) (seeing a lot)".

I think the first interpretation could be a translation of this sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

Haaaahhh. Touché. For some reason, I didn't see the other Äa lotÄ at the end. It is fine.


SabineBergmann1

May be fine, but not accepted


JuergenZirak

At first I also thought "or" and "than" would be equivalent in this situation, but there are subtle differences. With "or" it is an open question, with "than" it is a closed yes-or-no question. Ths "than" variant would require ablative form for the direct comparison somewhere, I think.


angel276537

Where is yoksa in the turkish sentence which translated "or"in translation . It was confusing for me .


SabineBergmann1

I think in Turkish you have not to put "veya" resp. in questions "yoksa" all the time. There are a lot of examples as for example: Kahve mi, çay mı? for "Coffee or tea" Balık mı, et mi? for "Fish or meat". The dobble "mi" is doing the job of "or".


Carlo7878

"mi" "mı" ???


mizinamo

Vowel harmony.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

The word can be any of mi mı mü mu depending on the vowel in the previous syllable.


Mirage20

I think the general query is whether it is better to read about things or experience them first-hand. (Personally, I think a bit of both is best), but if we were to interpret the sentence in this way, then we might ask...

"Is it better to read a lot or (else) experience a lot"?

"Çok okumak mı yoksa çok yaşamak mı daha iyi"?


Todd940413

Bana da hem okumak hem de görmek iyi gibi geliyor.
(It also seems to me that both reading and seeing are good.)
Türkçemi düzeltebilenler, lütfen yapın! : )


Mepariap

where is the translation for cok


mizinamo

"Çok okumak mı daha iyi, çok görmek mi?"

Translation: Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?


douknoukem

isn't daha iyi much better


suanyang

I think it's just better, because daha = more and iyi = good, and more good = better.


Ivo96041

Why is the interrogative pronoun 'mı' not at the end of the first sentence?


Yomalyn

'mi' is interesting because it doesn't have to come at the end of a sentence or clause... it can actually follow the specific word that we are questioning.

  • Kahve mi istiyorsun? (I know you want something, but is it coffee?)
  • Sen mi kahve istiyorsun? (I know someone wants coffee, is it you?)

When we are forming a "double-mi" question, each "mi/mı/mü/mu" will follow the two things we're asking about or comparing: in this case: okumak + görmek.

If it helps, you can think of it as keeping the sentence and options balanced. Here are some other Duo examples to compare:

  • Biyoloji mi daha zor (yoksa) kimya mı? [link]
  • Ayşe evden mi geliyor (yoksa) okuldan mı? [link]
  • Yağmur mu yağıyor (yoksa) kar mı? [link]

Note: In a double-mi question, "yoksa" is optional :-)


Ivo96041

Thanks a lot.


MDSARFARAZ007

Thank you very much


martin91999

Why is "daha iyi" after the question? Surely it should be before as it's part of the question. Çok okumak daha iyi mi?


mizinamo

The mi mı mu mü tag doesn't come at the end of the sentence -- it comes after the thing you're questioning.

Which might be the entire sentence, but it might also be an individual noun.

For example, compare:

  • Sen o adamı gördün mü? "Did you see that man?" (questioning the sentence; neutral)
  • Sen o adamı mı gördün? "Did you see that man? Was it that man whom you saw [and not someone else]?"
  • Sen mi o adamı gördün? "Did you see that man? Was it you who saw that man?"

Similarly here, you're asking whether the better thing is "reading a lot" or "seeing a lot". The thing you're questioning is the çok okumak, so that's where the mi mı mu mü goes after.

Also, please re-read Yomalyn's comment above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9116186?comment_id=31304570

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.