1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok okumak mı daha iyi, çok …

"Çok okumak daha iyi, çok görmek mi?"

Translation:Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?

June 15, 2015

22 Comments


Qzply76

What does this sentence even mean?


Jovanovski_Vlado

Yeah, I want to ask the same. It is difficult to translate sentences without any sense, logic or meaning...


Marie_goforit

Perhaps it could be: Is it better to sit at home reading many books or is it better to go out meeting people 'experiencing adventures'.

Don't know whether this could be an acceptable meaning, I'm not an English native speaker.


Yomalyn

I am a native English speaker... and I completely agree with you :-)


inlond

Would it be possible to have ' is reading a lot better than seeing a lot'


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. That would be "okumak görmekten çok daha iyi mi?" This question is asking which one is better :) Not if one is a lot better than the other


mizinamo

That depends - inlond's sentence could be either "Is (reading a lot) (better than) (seeing a lot)" or "Is (reading) (a lot better then) (seeing a lot)".

I think the first interpretation could be a translation of this sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

Haaaahhh. Touché. For some reason, I didn't see the other Äa lotÄ at the end. It is fine.


SabineBergmann1

May be fine, but not accepted


JuergenZirak

At first I also thought "or" and "than" would be equivalent in this situation, but there are subtle differences. With "or" it is an open question, with "than" it is a closed yes-or-no question. Ths "than" variant would require ablative form for the direct comparison somewhere, I think.


Mepariap

where is the translation for cok


mizinamo

"Çok okumak mı daha iyi, çok görmek mi?"

Translation: Is it better to read a lot or to see a lot?


angel276537

Where is yoksa in the turkish sentence which translated "or"in translation . It was confusing for me .


SabineBergmann1

I think in Turkish you have not to put "veya" resp. in questions "yoksa" all the time. There are a lot of examples as for example: Kahve mi, çay mı? for "Coffee or tea" Balık mı, et mi? for "Fish or meat". The dobble "mi" is doing the job of "or".


douknoukem

isn't daha iyi much better


suanyang

I think it's just better, because daha = more and iyi = good, and more good = better.


Ivo96041

Why is the interrogative pronoun 'mı' not at the end of the first sentence?


Yomalyn

'mi' is interesting because it doesn't have to come at the end of a sentence or clause... it can actually follow the specific word that we are questioning.

  • Kahve mi istiyorsun? (I know you want something, but is it coffee?)
  • Sen mi kahve istiyorsun? (I know someone wants coffee, is it you?)

When we are forming a "double-mi" question, each "mi/mı/mü/mu" will follow the two things we're asking about or comparing: in this case: okumak + görmek.

If it helps, you can think of it as keeping the sentence and options balanced. Here are some other Duo examples to compare:

  • Biyoloji mi daha zor (yoksa) kimya mı? [link]
  • Ayşe evden mi geliyor (yoksa) okuldan mı? [link]
  • Yağmur mu yağıyor (yoksa) kar mı? [link]

Note: In a double-mi question, "yoksa" is optional :-)


Eva242549

I would like to know the same thing....:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.