"Nous mangeons du beurre."

Translation:We eat butter.

December 28, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duomail

Is there any way to know the gender of nouns, in this case "beurre" ?
I think the gender should be shown within the hints.

March 29, 2013

reapervamp

All of these answers are great, I just wanna add another hint. The word du is a contraction of de + le, so if you ever see du, then the noun following is going to be masculine.

June 12, 2014

iamthebatmann

Thaaaank yooooou

April 6, 2015

chloehathaway

For the most part if the word has an e at the end it is feminine, but there are exceptions so you should always check but if you don't know and have to guess it is a good rule to go bye

December 23, 2013

AabLevellen

Not really. But here is a better list of rules of thumb of French genders: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1101225

April 2, 2014

diels

Why not we are eating some butter?isnt du is some?n what the diffrent between mangeons n mange?

December 27, 2013

ThanKwee

"We are eating some butter" should be accepted. "Nous mangeons du beurre" can be translated in any the following four ways:

  • We eat butter
  • We are eating butter
  • We eat some butter
  • We are eating some butter

As for the difference between "mangeons" and "mange", it has to with conjugation. For example, in English we say "I eat", but "He eats". Here's a conjugation table that is helpful. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html Granted, it's more complex in French than in English.

  • je mange = i eat
  • tu manges = you eat (informal)
  • il/elle mange = he/she eats
  • nous mangeons = we eat
  • vous mangez = you eat (formal or plural you)
  • ils/elles mangent = they eat
December 27, 2013

diels

Merci!

December 28, 2013

Faith.Worth

Okay, so my question is, in the translation, we are using "beurre" as a noun, as something we are eating. In the translation available on hovering on the word, though, what we are provided with are verb translations. I butter, I am buttering, you butter...

So, I might be getting pedantic here, but this is a new language for me, and I would like to know--can we use "beurre" as both noun and verb, or have I got that wrong?

July 20, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.