"Tagaim ar an gcéad d'Eanáir."

Translation:I come on the first day of January.

3 years ago

6 Comments


djzeus01

So 1 and 100 are the same word? How would one differentiate in a different context (e.g., on the 1/100th day of the year)?

3 years ago

scilling

No, céad (“first”) and céad (“hundred”) are two different words with the same spelling. The word for “one” is aon, and the word for “hundredth” is céadú, so ar an gcéad lá den bhliain vs. ar an gcéadú lá den bhliain.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not one and one hundred, but first and 100. céad = first, 100. You can generally tell them apart because céad, first, lenites after the article (except when overruled, as here), and lenites the following noun. Otherwise, it's context.

3 years ago

Joel45404

Then what if you wanted to say 'the first one hundred' an céad céad?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

an chéad chéad

1 year ago

Neal356674

OK, in everyday English, we'd write out "I come on January, 1". How would you say this in everyday Irish? How, for example, would you say "I come on January, 31".

5 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.