Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fiets je graag?"

Translation:Do you like to bike?

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


acrim0nian
acrim0nian

This was the hardest listening exercise. Ever.

2
Reply3 years ago

swathibek

why cannot the answer be " do you like bike?"

1
Reply3 years ago

Alejandro--V

You have the right idea of what it means in dutch, but to write it in english you would either use the infinitive "to bike" or the gerund "biking".

3
Reply3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's either "Do you like biking?" or "Do you like to bike?" Anything else is wrong.

2
Reply3 years ago

SokratisMp
SokratisMp

And why not ''Houd jij van fietsen?'' it means Do you love cycling i guess?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rieerie
Rieerie

why is "would you like to bike?" incorrect?

0
Reply2 months ago

C_e_l_i_n_e

why "fiets jij graag?" is not correct? Jij and je are the same when they are the subject of the verb, right?

-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij is accepted, only not for listening exercises (type what you hear) due to the difference in pronunciation.

1
Reply1 year ago