"Fiets je graag?"

Translation:Do you like to bike?

June 15, 2015

10 Comments


acrim0nian

This was the hardest listening exercise. Ever.

August 15, 2015

Patience567399

do you like to bike?? i translated do you like cycling, which i believe is much better

September 21, 2015

SamBurchill

same here

October 18, 2016

swathibek

why cannot the answer be " do you like bike?"

June 15, 2015

Alejandro--V

You have the right idea of what it means in dutch, but to write it in english you would either use the infinitive "to bike" or the gerund "biking".

June 16, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's either "Do you like biking?" or "Do you like to bike?" Anything else is wrong.

June 15, 2015

SokratisMp

And why not ''Houd jij van fietsen?'' it means Do you love cycling i guess?

March 12, 2017

conradsteenkamp

With this and the previous sentence: one can say girls and boys ride bicycle, just as one can say do you like to ride bike.

March 25, 2017

Rieerie

why is "would you like to bike?" incorrect?

May 17, 2018

JulieWilso617291

The audio sounds like "Fiets je wel" I have reported it.

March 25, 2019, 8:45 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.