Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een leuk gesprek met haar gehad."

Translation:I had a nice conversation with her.

3 years ago

18 Comments


GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

Do you have to use present perfect in this sentence? Would it be also correct to say "Ik had een leuk gesprek met haar"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You don't have to, your sentence also works and doesn't change the meaning. As you probably know doing the same thing in English doesn't work as it changes the meaning: I had vs. I've had.

2 years ago

DanielBrot4

What is the difference in English, they mean more or less the same thing to me, as an English speaker.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

In this sentence it's not the most obvious, but the difference is basically:

  • I had something that happened in the past and is completed
  • I've had something that happened in the past and still has an effect on the present, or something that is still happening.

This distinction is clearer in sentences like: I lived here (so not anymore) vs I've lived here (still living here). Using the same tenses in Dutch will in both cases mean that you don't live there anymore (Ik woonde hier/Ik heb hier gewoond), you would use the present, to indicate that: Ik woon hier al 4 jaar.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Simple past doesn't imply that you are not still doing the thing in the present, it just doesn't imply that you are. Example:

Q: The house that you are currently living in, did you live in it during the 1970s?
A: Yes I lived in this house throughout the 1970s.

8 months ago

Norman714496

What is the difference in Dutch between a "discussion" and a "conversation"?

1 year ago

Teach_me_now
Teach_me_now

'Een discussie' is less friendly than 'een conversatie' (though we use the word 'een gesprek' more often). During a discussion, there are usually different sides to an argument, with proponents defending their point of view.

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I would say that the difference between a discussion and a conversation is roughly the same in English. Conversation can be used as a euphemism for something a bit confrontational if you want to put a nice spin on it, but usually conversation is casual/friendly and discussion has a purpose.

1 month ago

Binyann

Is there any reason why "leuk" cannot be translated to "good" but can be translated as "nice"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because 'leuk' doesn't mean 'good'. 'Goed' means 'good', and 'leuk' means 'nice' or 'fun'.

3 years ago

Binyann

Okay, then it becomes an English question: what's different between "nice" and good"? To me, they are almost the same.....

Sorry if this is a stupid question....

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, no, it's not stupid at all! I don't really know how to explain it, but maybe an example will do:

  • He is a good teacher
  • He is a nice teacher

The first one describes a teacher as being not bad. The teacher does his job well.

The second one describes a teacher as being sympathetic, empathetic, ... nice. The teacher is not mean, rude, nor violent. The teacher is pleasant.

3 years ago

Binyann

That's right. It seems that I never distinguish them in daily use. Great to know! Now the difference between "leuk" and "goed" is also more clear to me.

3 years ago

dkpwatson

Could "gesprek" be used in a more informal way? For example, "I have had a nice chat with her."

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That doesn't really work, you could use gesprekje or praatje (the latter is probably even more informal), using the diminutive form in these kind of words makes it more informal.

2 years ago

roferretti

Is it necessary to use heb gehad? I dont get the logic. Couldnt heb be removed and just used gehad? Is that understandable? Or is heb always necessary when using gehad? Sorry if it's a silly question but I'm a bit confused

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch there in no real difference between simple past (Ik had een leuk gesprek) and present perfect simple (Ik heb een leuk gesprek gehad), they are often used interchangeably.

You cannot simply drop heb from a sentence using present perfect simple. Gehad is an example of a past participle (voltooid deelwoord), this type of word does not exist without an auxilary verb (hebben in this sentence).

2 years ago

roferretti

I see now. Thank you very much good sir :) You are very helpful. It's hard to learn a language without teachers, Duo and moderators are helping me in a great way.

2 years ago