"Jeg har en venn som heter Dag."

Translation:I have a friend named Dag.

June 15, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juliegagne15

Well, now I have to check that out! :D


fool444luv

Will there be English subtitles?....(yes, I am an under achiever....an under achiever who is getting a bit too much Ylvis on Youtube...please help!!) :D


sturetroly

Jeg har også en venn som heter Dag og han er fetter til Natt.


ilwongy

is this a common norwegian name?


quis_lib_duo

It's a fairly common name, derived from Old Norse dagr: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dag_(navn) . Its name day is Sept 11 in Norway, Sept 16 in Sweden.


PumpedUpKickz

Is there an echo in here? :p


TimTroup

Is there an echo in here? :p


PumpedUpKickz

Well played. Have a lingot. :D


Coeurdialement

Finally ! After learning the word for "unemployement benefits" or "moisturizing cream", I know the word for "friend" haha. It was long but worth it.


Draedark

"I have a friend who's name is dag" is not an acceptable translation?


juliencaimi

*whose name is dag


ycUvuSap

Also, names are written with an initial capital letter.


Candidandelion

When I write my answers it doesn't make any difference whether I capitalise anything or not. It also ignores all punctuation.


Alena323

I also wrote this and didn't even think of "whose". facepalm


RandyMik

Shouldn't you translate this 'I have a friend whose name is Dag?' The way Duo translates it, som seems to be left out, and heter is past tense (named). I know both translations mean the same thing, but I'm trying to figure out how relative pronouns get translated...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.