"I can hardly hear you."

Translation:Mi apenaŭ povas aŭdi vin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Shtonchjo

La vorteto "apenau" estu antau la priskribita vorto. "Mi apenau povas" povus signifi "mi ja volas, sed apenau povas". Male, "mi povas apenau audi" povus signifi "mi ja vidas, sed apenau audas". La mi, la dua kazo estas pli vershajna, en chiutaga uzo...

3 years ago

MarkTheStrange

What's wrong with putting Apenaŭ first?

3 years ago

Shtonchjo

Normally, such kind of adverbs come right before the word they affect, for instance: "mi ne flugas" = "I don't fly" (but I do something else), "ne mi flugas" means "I'm not the one that's flying" (it's someone else). It's the same with apenau, nur, ankau, and so on. As for "-e" adverbs, the usage is a little different.

3 years ago

superiacovelli

just to ask, why is there an accent on the u? What is the difference between u and ux?

2 years ago

NigrumMortem

ŭ sounds like W in English (for example "world"), u sounds like "u" in a word "you" World - ŭorld you - ju

1 year ago

MarkTheStrange

U is a vowel - "ooh". Ux is a consonant; it sounds like English W.

In the case of "aux", that means it just sounds like the English word "ow!". "Au" would be two vowels in a row - "ah-ooh".

1 year ago

JooRomero4

Ŭ is not a consonant, it is a semivowel. Basically ŭ is never the "main sound" of a syllable.

Like you said, the accent is needed because "au" would be 2 syllables

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.