"I can hardly hear you."

Translation:Mi apenaŭ povas aŭdi vin.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shtonchjo

La vorteto "apenau" estu antau la priskribita vorto. "Mi apenau povas" povus signifi "mi ja volas, sed apenau povas". Male, "mi povas apenau audi" povus signifi "mi ja vidas, sed apenau audas". La mi, la dua kazo estas pli vershajna, en chiutaga uzo...


superiacovelli

just to ask, why is there an accent on the u? What is the difference between u and ux?


MarkTheStrange

U is a vowel - "ooh". Ux is a consonant; it sounds like English W.

In the case of "aux", that means it just sounds like the English word "ow!". "Au" would be two vowels in a row - "ah-ooh".


JooRomero4

Ŭ is not a consonant, it is a semivowel. Basically ŭ is never the "main sound" of a syllable.

Like you said, the accent is needed because "au" would be 2 syllables


krakrug.PL

ŭ sounds like W in English (for example "world"), u sounds like "u" in a word "you" World - ŭorld you - ju


MarkTheStrange

What's wrong with putting Apenaŭ first?


Shtonchjo

Normally, such kind of adverbs come right before the word they affect, for instance: "mi ne flugas" = "I don't fly" (but I do something else), "ne mi flugas" means "I'm not the one that's flying" (it's someone else). It's the same with apenau, nur, ankau, and so on. As for "-e" adverbs, the usage is a little different.


Jaerivus

This will only make sense to a few TMBG ("Ili Eble Estas Gigantuloj") fans who also speak Esperanto:

"Divenu kie mi estas / Mi telefonas el la aviadilo / Mi telefonos vin kiam mi alvenos tien".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.