"I can hardly hear you."

Translation:Mi apenaŭ povas aŭdi vin.

6/15/2015, 11:25:11 AM

7 Comments


Shtonchjo

La vorteto "apenau" estu antau la priskribita vorto. "Mi apenau povas" povus signifi "mi ja volas, sed apenau povas". Male, "mi povas apenau audi" povus signifi "mi ja vidas, sed apenau audas". La mi, la dua kazo estas pli vershajna, en chiutaga uzo...

6/15/2015, 11:25:11 AM

MarkTheStrange

What's wrong with putting Apenaŭ first?

7/24/2015, 5:29:06 PM

Shtonchjo

Normally, such kind of adverbs come right before the word they affect, for instance: "mi ne flugas" = "I don't fly" (but I do something else), "ne mi flugas" means "I'm not the one that's flying" (it's someone else). It's the same with apenau, nur, ankau, and so on. As for "-e" adverbs, the usage is a little different.

7/27/2015, 7:27:18 AM

superiacovelli

just to ask, why is there an accent on the u? What is the difference between u and ux?

11/24/2016, 5:20:56 AM

NigrumMortem

ŭ sounds like W in English (for example "world"), u sounds like "u" in a word "you" World - ŭorld you - ju

4/25/2017, 8:49:11 PM

MarkTheStrange

U is a vowel - "ooh". Ux is a consonant; it sounds like English W.

In the case of "aux", that means it just sounds like the English word "ow!". "Au" would be two vowels in a row - "ah-ooh".

4/26/2017, 10:20:35 AM

JooRomero4

Ŭ is not a consonant, it is a semivowel. Basically ŭ is never the "main sound" of a syllable.

Like you said, the accent is needed because "au" would be 2 syllables

12/13/2018, 11:24:02 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.