1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat neun Finger."

"Er hat neun Finger."

Translation:He has nine fingers.

October 5, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ANNAPA

Is Finger the same in single and plural?


reconnoisance

Der Finger(singular) Die Finger(plural)


XoooOverdose

German doesn't have contractions right?


TimothyGeek

It does. One example is "Wie geht's?" which means "Wie geht es?"


XoooOverdose

Danke! Is that the only contraction?


TimothyGeek

There's "zum", "vom", "vor", and some contractions which can be spoken, but are considered incorrect when written.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contraction_(grammar)#German

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.