1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dezember ist der letzte Mona…

"Dezember ist der letzte Monat des Jahres."

Translation:December is the last month of the year.

October 5, 2013

36 Comments


Scintilla72

I will never forget that "of the year" = "des Jahres" because of all the board games I've seen and played that have won Spiel des Jahres.


joshpark30

I think instead of highlighting new words just yellow, Duo should highlight words blue (masculine) and pink(feminine) and yellow(neuter). It would be a helpful way to know/remeber the gender of a word


YimoAwanar

Funnily enough, in my german copy-book at some old stage when I was first learning, the colors I used were : pink (masculine) , blue (feminine) and green (neuter).


sduckwor

So, the nouns have endings which decline. Wish we had a table.


Multieman

We do. Check wikipedia for declension tables.


nateVONgreat

does "des" include the idea of "of the" and not just "of"?


emilychit

Usually yes. "des" is the genitive version of the masculine definite article and genitive indicates possession (as well as being used after certain prepositions).

der.. Monat = nominative masculine definite article= the month

des Jahres = genitive masculine definite article = of the year


emilychit

The word der/die/das usually means the. In the genitive case the masculine word for the "der" is changed to "des". In the genitive case it still means the but also indicates posession.

e.g. "der Mantel des Mannes" = the man's coat

  • der Mantel = the coat

  • des Mannes = of the man i.e. the coat belongs to the man. Genitive is used to indicate that the man owns the coat.


nateVONgreat

Vielen Dank! that makes a LOT more sense!


XoooOverdose

You made it so simple <3


RamaMmasa1

you are a good teacher, thanks


jpflannagan

Vielen dank. Spot on.


BethDuffus1

Masuline and neuter nouns have 's' added to the end in the Genitive Case, hence 'des Jahres'


Donnerundblitz

It just gave me this sentence like six times in a row!


WiseVolt

I feel like you are offending Jews by saying Ja Way, which in turn sounds just like Yahweh.


TheSupernatural

"Final" should be accepted as well as "last". I've reported it


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepting it 10/2016. I will report it too. I mean, it's not like it's wrong in any way that I can think of.


WiseVolt

    It is wrong. The word "letzt" means last, not final. The difference between the two words is that "final" marks an ending, although the months will just keep going. So it's "letzte", because it's the last month of a cycle.


Forkan3

    Why is Des jahres in Genetive?


BaconChomper

    Des means more than just "the", it implies "of the". The idea is that the months belong to the year.


Forkan3

    Ok, thanks. :) By the way do you know some sites that explains the casus good? :)


BaconChomper

    Here is a table of them.

    http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm

    It should help if you are looking to know which version of definite or indefinite article to use or how to decline your adjectives with strong weak or mixed inflection. In order to make good use of it you will need to know the gender of your nouns and which case each part of the sentence is in. I would also suggest making sure you are solid on your prepositions as they often direct you into accusative, dative or genative when you might not otherwise use that case.

    http://www.germanveryeasy.com/prepositions-in-german


LindaForsberg

    There is no audio provided so how can I write the sentence.


Bekir54499

    "Die jahre" should turn into "der jahres" in genetiv I thought. Die to der. Which point am I wrong.


WiseVolt

    It's not "die Jahr". It's "das Jahr". Das (nominative) = des (genitive) Die = der Der = des The same goes with "ein". Ein = eines Eine = einer Einen= eines


AlenMevlat

    The answer I gave is the same as the app but it is not accepted


Nikedilly

    Sorry, its a probably stupid question. But why not : " dessen Jahres?


WiseVolt

    Dessen is not even a word.


requin230

    Of course it is. "Der Mann, dessen Wagen ich angefahren habe, ist böse - The man whose car I have hit is mad"

    But in the example above it is just "des Jahres" because that is the genitive of "das Jahr"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.