1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mom wants to leave dad."

"Mom wants to leave dad."

Translation:Mamma vil forlate pappa.

June 15, 2015

5 Comments


Chris801573

Why is "å forlate" not appropriate here?


Athalawulfaz

Because 'ville' is an auxiliary verb, so 'forlate' follows without the infinitive marker (å). The fact that English uses it is because we use the word 'want' (because our own 'will' took on a different, more specific meaning), this means that any verb which follows uses 'to'. In short - because it's an auxiliary verb and what is true for English isn't true for Norwegian.


effyleven

This phrase conjures up a different picture... but let's not talk about that now!


RikSha

I tried with 'dra' (to leave), but it was wrong. Is it so that 'dra' means 'to leave' only when it's intransitive?


fveldig

'dra fra' should be accepted now. I think you should use 'drar fra' if you want to use it transitively (but I might be wrong).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.