"Mom wants to leave dad."

Translation:Mamma vil forlate pappa.

June 15, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chris801573

Why is "å forlate" not appropriate here?

November 18, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

Because 'ville' is an auxiliary verb, so 'forlate' follows without the infinitive marker (å). The fact that English uses it is because we use the word 'want' (because our own 'will' took on a different, more specific meaning), this means that any verb which follows uses 'to'. In short - because it's an auxiliary verb and what is true for English isn't true for Norwegian.

July 25, 2019

effyleven

This phrase conjures up a different picture... but let's not talk about that now!

April 15, 2017

RikSha

I tried with 'dra' (to leave), but it was wrong. Is it so that 'dra' means 'to leave' only when it's intransitive?

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'dra fra' should be accepted now. I think you should use 'drar fra' if you want to use it transitively (but I might be wrong).

June 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.