1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Printempo estas unu el la kv…

"Printempo estas unu el la kvar sezonoj."

Translation:Spring is one of the four seasons.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


ichbinjras

I still cannot get the main difference between "el" and "de". Why isn't correct to say: "Printempo estas unu de la kvar sezonoj"?


Joffysloffy

You can translate it almost literally to English: “Spring is one out of the four seasons.”


ichbinjras

Mi pensas ke mi komprenas nun. Dankon por via respondo.


Joffysloffy

Bone! Nedankinde :).


mikeharvatt

I like to think of it like the Latin 'de' and 'ex', meaning 'of/concerning/about' and 'out of/from' respectively. 'El' (ex) would be used in this sentence because they've plucked the one season Spring out of the full range of seasons.


jxetkubo

"De" is used for many general relations between nouns. Being part of a group is not among them. For that we use "el". The reason? Perhaps because otherwise there could be the misunderstandig that the spring consists of all the four seasons. In this example it is unlikely, but there are relations that are not that clear.


_Venko

El seems to be defined as "out of/made of". So maybe a good way to think of this sentence is "spring is one (season) out of the four seasons"


tommylinsley

So is Frankie Valli.


Rae.F

Ĉu li marŝas kiel viro, marŝas kiel viro, mia filo?


Henroriro

He doesen't sound like a computer like the other voices, he feels like a friend


Rae.F

That's because it's an actual person, not a computer voice.


salivanto

It's the one where PER happens - Printempa Esperanto-Renkontiĝo.

I'm going! I've got to get out of this snow!

https://youtu.be/9C9EWovp_fE https://youtu.be/9C9EWovp_fE

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.