"Мені треба відпочивати."

Translation:I need to rest.

6/15/2015, 12:15:59 PM

24 Comments


alex_tv80

Audio says "Мені треба відпочи-ти." (without "ва")

6/15/2015, 12:15:59 PM

StrapsOption

Reported.

7/1/2015, 1:29:27 PM

FloraDietr

The problem is still there. November 2018

11/23/2018, 4:28:40 PM

hMuzoBQD

The problem remains (January 2019)

1/6/2019, 8:46:22 PM

MapsAndCharts

The problem wasn't fix. (February 2019) So I guess that is how to say the word.

2/3/2019, 9:57:28 AM

Chalseadagger

What is the difference anyway? Though, audio and written text should be consistent, I couldn't find a difference in the meaning online. According to translate.google.com both "відпочити" and "відпочивати" are translated with "to relax" - when would you use one or the other? Examples would be great.

6/9/2016, 10:51:48 AM

Crookfingerjake

Great point, I asked my native Ukrainian wife and she said the difference was implied length of time for each verb.

Відпочити being short term Мені треба відпочити

Відпочивати being long term Я буду відпочивати

6/9/2016, 11:36:52 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Disabled the audio, will re-record as soon as possible.

Please don't copy your report messages into the comments. Right now the problem is fixed. But what will the next people see when they open this sentence discussions? These comments on top of the page. Instead of comments asking about grammar, meaning etc.

Now you have cluttered the whole section. Next time please just report.

1/26/2019, 10:31:39 AM

MapsAndCharts

The problem wasn't fix.

2/3/2019, 10:02:27 AM

sagitta145
Mod

I disabled the audio, so it's not supposed to appear in the exercises. If it's still appearing - no idea. There is nothing else I can do now :) Could be a glitch or a bug.

You spamming about it in the comments will definitely not help, that's what I'm saying. How do you think will it help? :)

2/3/2019, 12:38:50 PM

MapsAndCharts

I really think it's a bug. But what I need to know is what's the correct way to say it and when I should use it.

3/11/2019, 7:29:35 AM

JMsAuntie

@Lukas Samel and @Crookfingerjake Відпочити is perfective (done once or used to indicate the future tense); відпочивати is imperfective (something repeated often or currently ongoing; used with the verb бути (to be), it indicates future tense but a process). Perfective and imperfective verbs tend to be a bit tricky for non-native speakers.

11/7/2016, 9:28:23 PM

Wentris

i have to rest - is it wrong?

9/6/2015, 7:31:03 AM

Crookfingerjake

That is wrong, треба is "need."

11/15/2015, 1:53:45 PM

Timothy558007

I think in English this would also imply "I need a vacation."

11/14/2015, 5:52:02 PM

thezerech

Not really.

5/23/2017, 1:55:05 AM

Timothy558007

А якщо відпочиваєш в санаторії або десь, то що це таке?

5/23/2017, 2:20:28 AM

thezerech

"I need a Vacation" = "I need to travel somewhere else specifically for the purposes of relaxation" /=/ "I need to relax"

We do not translate based off implication. Yes, vacationing is relaxation, but relaxation is not always vacationing.

5/25/2017, 2:09:38 AM

Timothy558007

I respectfully disagree. I often hear people use the verb відпочивати (or the noun відпочинок) when they mean vacations (i.e. travelling somewhere for purposes of relaxation). Perhaps a Soviet holdover, право на відпочинок and so on.

5/25/2017, 7:32:56 AM

Konrad-Michal

Why not I need to relax?

12/26/2016, 8:33:47 AM

Tielbert

Relax is розслабитися, not відпочити

6/16/2018, 7:35:59 PM

Konrad-Michal

Why not мене?

12/26/2016, 8:41:53 AM

Tielbert

Because мене sounds as in Accusative, as if "Someone needs to rest me". I need to = мені (dative) треба

6/16/2018, 7:37:31 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.