"Has the horse gotten a bit of food?"

Translation:Har hesten fået lidt mad?

June 15, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philphoto

That awful word gotten again


scalambra

As a British speaker that is my gut reaction too, but what about one's ill gotten gains? It's how we used to speak in Britain.


AbdiHassan4

har hesten fået en bid mad


[deactivated user]

    "en bid mad" means "a bite of food", but it is sometimes used figuratively to mean "a bit of food".


KayPeaBee

    "did the horse get" would be british english


e_watto

    What about "en smule af mad"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.