"Vi tar av oss skoene."

Translation:We are taking off our shoes.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


AnneBourgo

Is skoene really pronounced that way? Sounds strange to me.

October 4, 2015

KyleSorbie

No it's not pronounced that way

October 19, 2015

E_lynx

Yeah the o should mainly be pronounced, not the "ene"

March 9, 2019

pietvo

Is that a common custom in Norway when you enter a house?

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Ja, but only homes. It would not be necessary in schools or public buildings.

June 15, 2015

FreakyFriends

"oss" and "vår" have me confused now. Sometimes translating "oss" as our is wrong but now here it is correct and now you don't use "vår" where I would expect it. Could someone clear this up for me?

October 31, 2015

Bronzdragon

oss = us, vår = ours.

I hope this helps:
Skoene er våre = The shoes are ours.
Skoene tilhører oss = The shoes belong to us.

December 10, 2015

boo913

Tiny typo. The correct sentence would be "Skoene er VÅRE", because plural.

May 12, 2017

-banti-

Why is 'vår' not used here?

September 21, 2015

Bronzdragon

Because that's the right word.

Us = oss; Our = vår. The reason this works this way is because 'oss' is part of 'tar av'. 'tar av oss' means 'take off of us'.

What oss is describing is who you're taking the shoes off of, not who owns the shoes.

December 10, 2015

MNO97

Jeg liker where this is going

February 8, 2018

Tetraoxid

How do we know that those are our shoes? Wouldn't that be "Vi tar av oss skoene våre" or something?

December 10, 2015

Bronzdragon

In this sentence, you technically don't know. It's not required to specify in Norwegian though, and we can safely assume that any unclaimed shoes belong to the person taking them off.

December 10, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.