"Vi tar av oss skoene."

Translation:We're taking off our shoes.

June 15, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sevenof9avdk

Is skoene really pronounced that way? Sounds strange to me.


KyleSorbie

No it's not pronounced that way


E_lynx

Yeah the o should mainly be pronounced, not the "ene"


FreakyFriends

"oss" and "vår" have me confused now. Sometimes translating "oss" as our is wrong but now here it is correct and now you don't use "vår" where I would expect it. Could someone clear this up for me?


bronzdragon

oss = us, vår = ours.

I hope this helps:
Skoene er våre = The shoes are ours.
Skoene tilhører oss = The shoes belong to us.


boo913

Tiny typo. The correct sentence would be "Skoene er VÅRE", because plural.


pietvo

Is that a common custom in Norway when you enter a house?


fveldig

Ja, but only homes. It would not be necessary in schools or public buildings.


-banti-

Why is 'vår' not used here?


bronzdragon

Because that's the right word.

Us = oss; Our = vår. The reason this works this way is because 'oss' is part of 'tar av'. 'tar av oss' means 'take off of us'.

What oss is describing is who you're taking the shoes off of, not who owns the shoes.


MNO97

Jeg liker where this is going


Tetraoxid

How do we know that those are our shoes? Wouldn't that be "Vi tar av oss skoene våre" or something?


bronzdragon

In this sentence, you technically don't know. It's not required to specify in Norwegian though, and we can safely assume that any unclaimed shoes belong to the person taking them off.


david3dd

"Vi tar av oss ..." We take off of ourselves. Its reflexive. The "oss" is the reflexive pronoun. A "vår" would be a possessive pronoun. In this case, we remove the shoes from ourselves, with no mention about who might own those shoes.


Keith183188

So - just to clarify: Shoes is pronounced like skoone and not skooENNE?


bronzdragon

The first 'e' is pronounced, just not as emphasised as the robotic voice has it. It's the same -ene ending as all the other words.


Chronomatex

Is there also a verb equivalent to the "kick" in "to kick off one's shoes"?


coyotealli

Would "Vi tar av skoene" work? When would reflexives be used in a case like this? Would "Hun tar av seg skoene" be equivalent?


bronzdragon

It's odd if you don't use it reflexively. "Vi tar av..." would likely be understood, but you should add the "...oss" to be completely correct. It would be like saying "I'm taking shoes off" instead of saying "I'm taking my shoes off".

"Hun tar av seg skoene" is indeed entirely correct.


iamgarth

Was there ever a Norwegian version of the Swedish song "Ta Av Dig Skorna"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.