Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El horno"

Translation:The oven

5 years ago

42 Comments


ukuleilis
ukuleilis

The way I remember the word horno is it sound like horns, which reminds me of hell, which reminds me of fire, which reminds me of cooking, which reminds me of an oven.

Horno. Hell. Oven.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

For me, it's the Spanish language feature of having transformed many terms with a beginning "f" in Latin to a silent "h". Therefore, in Italian, it's forno. Or another example: "facere" in Latin became "fare" in Italian, but "hacer" in Spanish, having turned the "f" to a "h", dropped the final "e".

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

Etymology is always an effective memory technique. Thanks for pointing this one out.

3 years ago

Mawada.
Mawada.

This is interesting! In arabic (my mothertongue), an oven is called "forn".

2 years ago

LuizdImperio
LuizdImperio

In Portuguese it is 'forno', Because of the Arabic influence.

2 years ago

santepli
santepli

fırın in turkish

2 years ago

Mujer_Salvaje

Embarrassingly I think of horny which is hot!

3 years ago

B_Cole

Hell's Kitchen.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

For me, it's directly horn as an alarm or loud noise and how this relates to the timer or alarm many modern ovens possess.

3 years ago

Treecie

To my surprise DL translated "El horno" as "The furnace".

4 years ago

mitaine56

a furnace here doesn't mean horno like we use to cook, but a place where you are and you say, it's so hot in here, this is a real furnace. This is an "image."

4 years ago

ImaginesPeace

Thanks, that makes more sense now! Can "el horno" also refer to the big, room-heating sort of furnace, or is there another word for that?

4 years ago

mitaine56

imagines- horno = oven furnace = hoguera

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I thought duo meant "furnace" as in like a "fireplace". Can "furnace" be another word for "oven". (I natively speak English and yet I'm asking questions about English!)

2 years ago

aaamaya01

Horno=oven Horno de Cocina=Cooking Furnace

2 years ago

hosscomp

These discussions are really helpful. I am wondering if I missed some phonics lessons somewhere. The hardest part for me is typing what I hear. When I think I have figured out the pronunciation of some letter I get a surprise. For example, I thought the "h" was always silent, but when I hear the lady pronounce "horno" it sounds something like "corno" or "gorno" or some combination. I would expect it to sound like "orno." Can someone give me guidance here?

4 years ago

LindaHill

I would say that your best bet is to say it without stressing the "h." I would also make it more breathy by pushing out more air as you say the first syllable and stressing the "o." Speed it up after a while, and you'll be approximating the sound much better.

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

the H in Spanish is always silent. It depens of the procedence of the person who say it.

3 years ago

mitaine56

hosscomp- the H is silent

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

All "h"s are silent in Spanish unless started by a "s" or "c", right?

2 years ago

rafaelpadi8

OR- NO

3 years ago

aelfwyne

For many english speakers, stove and oven are the same thing. But stove is not a valid answer here.

5 years ago

mitaine56

when I cook, I put the pizza in the OVEN not in the STOVE, there's a difference here.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I know that it is common to have the two combined into one appliance, but I've never heard of using the terms interchangeably. The oven is always the baking compartment.

4 years ago

sguykayak

We use a wood stove, which we never call an oven, but we can put food inside (modern oven-style) or on top. Google 'wood stove' and see what you come up with. So naturally, I answered 'stove' but was denied. I guess it's not interchangeable in Spanish?

2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I guess a "stove" is an oven with a cook top. Which is probably the type of oven most people have in the West. I did live in a house with a stove and another separate oven just for baking but that is probably rare. Mexican Spanish has a word for stove "la estufa". I bet your right though and "el horno" means "stove" or "oven" to a lot of Spanish natives.

5 years ago

rembob

In some Latin American countries horno is used for both.

3 years ago

DavidAnder19

We call it a cooker in the uk rather than general "oven" I'd have thought it would be acceptable

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

You should report it. I'm sure you're not the only one who's been set back because of that! :)

3 years ago

CarisaMaxine

I would never say furnace for oven. I think the translation is wrong.

3 years ago

mitaine56

carisa- the answer was oven. A furnace is generally in the basement to send heat in every appartment.

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Would duo accept "stove" for an answer and not "oven"?

2 years ago

EllieT2601

is it not a hob?

2 years ago

aaamaya01

It's oven... googletranslate.com

2 years ago

itwing
itwing
2 years ago

dani270567

Funace is calentador, not horno. Horno would be oven.

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

In my factory I use furnaces for heat treatment of steel. EN mi empresa uso hornos para el tratamiento térmico del acero. No usamos calentadores, usamos hornos.

oven for cooking, the furnace is industrial. Horno in both cases.

2 years ago

dzeran
dzeran

Does this work with a stone oven or makeshift stove?

2 years ago

catherine.539406

Does horno exclude burner rings on top? I answered "stove" and was marked wrong

2 years ago

Hannah_Ana

Why does it say that I am wrong to translate "el horno" to oven? It corrected me to furnace and marked me wrong.

2 years ago

biescas14

The word, furnace, in England refers to an industrial sized heating or burning unit e.g smelting furnace

2 years ago

tabitha170769

I put oven and got it wrong so dumb

1 year ago