"None of us is innocent."

Translation:Ingen av oss er uskyldig.

June 15, 2015

5 Comments


Andreas83

Why is uskyldige correct here?

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think both plural and singular works with 'ingen' in some cases.

June 15, 2015

JakeAB11

Is there a case where uskyldig would be considered incorrect in this sentence? I'm pretty sure it corrected my answer (although it gave me the point) when i left the "e" off when I had to translate from English.

November 4, 2017

SamTwigg

Shouldn't it be 'are' rather than 'is'?

May 29, 2017

Regney
Mod

No, but don't feel bad, it's a frequent mistake. :-) None = not one, therefore, "Not one (of us) is innocent."

August 22, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.