1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Australia is far from many c…

"Australia is far from many countries."

Translation:Aŭstralio estas malproksima de multaj landoj.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

liammcniff

Why is "el multaj landoj" incorrect?

June 15, 2015

johmue

"el" means "out of" or "one of" whereas for distances we use "de".

June 15, 2015

Izabela_K

Interesting how this sentence is using an adjective instead of an adverb, especially in view of Duolingo's other similar sentence seen here -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9058351

Also see the discussion of La preĝejo estas malproksime de nia domo at Lernu -- http://eo.lernu.net/komunikado/forumo/temo.php?t=17786

June 16, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Every country is far from many countries.

December 6, 2015

kmhog

What's wrong with 'malproksime'?

November 11, 2017

MatthewDaher

The -ujo ending for countries should be accepted throughout this course. I report it when I can, but almost every exercise needs to be changed.

October 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.