1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Australia is far from many c…

"Australia is far from many countries."

Translation:Aŭstralio estas malproksima de multaj landoj.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


liammcniff

Why is "el multaj landoj" incorrect?


johmue

"el" means "out of" or "one of" whereas for distances we use "de".


kmhog

What's wrong with 'malproksime'?


DavidSoria568794

Why malproksima and not "for"


Izabela_K

Interesting how this sentence is using an adjective instead of an adverb, especially in view of Duolingo's other similar sentence seen here -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9058351

Also see the discussion of La preĝejo estas malproksime de nia domo at Lernu -- http://eo.lernu.net/komunikado/forumo/temo.php?t=17786


MatthewDaher

The -ujo ending for countries should be accepted throughout this course. I report it when I can, but almost every exercise needs to be changed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.