"Australia is far from many countries."

Translation:Aŭstralio estas malproksima de multaj landoj.

3 years ago

6 Comments


liammcniff

Why is "el multaj landoj" incorrect?

3 years ago

johmue

"el" means "out of" or "one of" whereas for distances we use "de".

3 years ago

Izabela_K

Interesting how this sentence is using an adjective instead of an adverb, especially in view of Duolingo's other similar sentence seen here -- https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9058351

Also see the discussion of La preĝejo estas malproksime de nia domo at Lernu -- http://eo.lernu.net/komunikado/forumo/temo.php?t=17786

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Every country is far from many countries.

3 years ago

kmhog

What's wrong with 'malproksime'?

1 year ago

MatthewDaher

The -ujo ending for countries should be accepted throughout this course. I report it when I can, but almost every exercise needs to be changed.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.