"La restoracio tiom malvarmas!"

Translation:The restaurant is so cold!

3 years ago

8 Comments


picsa
picsa

I find it very hard to notice the 'm' in the audio sayin 'tiom'

3 years ago

liskarh

I find that hard too. In fact, There are a few words that I get wrong because the words aren't well enunciated. (I'm thinking of some of the pronouns.)

5 months ago

Superjey
Superjey

Are there other words to say ''so'' because it has also a meaning of ''that much''. Or this is more like a word with a concept?

3 years ago

pennyf37

I didn't get that either

3 years ago

HelbentForleder

Me three.

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

"Tiel" is the normal word. "Tiel ege" is more specific. "Tiom" is okay, but best for quantitative degree (i.e. temperature measured with a thermometer.)

1 year ago

ChristianKle

Is there a reason that "The restaurant is very cold" doesn't work?

3 years ago

johmue

That would be: "La restoracio ege malvarmas." (or "tre malvarmas")

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.