1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pomme et elle m…

"Je mange une pomme et elle mange du pain."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

December 28, 2012

11 Comments


scar_as_coot

Thank you to "slower" button.


bdflynn

It's very difficult to decipher "pain" with the voice-over. Often sounds like "pun/pom/buh".


Sitesurf

I agree that nasal sounds "in" "un" "an" and "on" are difficult. I suspect only practice will help distinguish them.


xsmith480

Very much agreed. I thought they were saying "mais".


Torontobear

I found that I couldn't distinguish the "elle" without using the slow button. Even after knowing it was there, I couldn't hear it on regular speed. I also agree with the "pain" being very hard to hear sometimes.


anne7920

I still confuse how do use "mange""manges"/"bois'"boit" anyone can help me any tips to remember that?


Sitesurf

No tips really, you have to learn each verb with its conjugation:

All verbs in -er at the infinitive form are called 1st group and are conjugated as follows: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils mangent. (same for: danser, parler, etc).

One exception: "aller": je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont.

"boire" belongs to the 3rd group : je vois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils boivent.

French conjugations are a whole world... I'm just telling you about the ones you asked for.


chibievie10

yes same here bdflynn. I did not hear pain, I heard pomme again. I am losing hearts over bad audio recordings. Oh well, its still a free service!


Sitesurf

When you say "pain" your mouth remains open; when you say "pomme", your mouth shuts to pronounce the "m" sound. In addition, you should practice to hear the difference of vowel sounds "in" and "o". To do so, please click here and train:http://translate.google.com/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/pain%2C%20pomme


sfuentes

i think it is really easy

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.