1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "How did we end up here?"

"How did we end up here?"

Translation:Hvordan havnet vi her?

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


garyrol

What is the infinitive form of the verb here? I can't find it in my dictionaries....


fveldig

å havne - havner - havnet(/havna) - har havnet(/havna)


JonnaNono

I thought I had finally figured it out but apparently not :D Why is it 'her' instead of 'hit' here?


Jan_D_13

Whenever you see "hit", think of the english "hither". It indicates movement to a certain place. "Her" means "here" as in "we already are at this place".


[deactivated user]

    Can this be used for situations and locations?


Karine_GL

    Klærne dine havnet på gulvet.


MrsSMBurns

    Why doesn't "endte opp" work here?


Jan_D_13

    "to end up" is a figure of speech, which I guess just doesn't translate into Norwegian 1:1.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.