1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "Il suit deux cours."

"Il suit deux cours."

Traduction :He takes two classes.

October 5, 2013

22 messages


halfmoonkids

"he follows two courses" est une traduction exacte aussi


RouxanaMan

Courses signifie egalement court?


MehdiEss

I agree with you. I don't know why the system reject this as an answer for the exercise.


Lynako

The answers propose "He follows two prices." and "He takes two classes."

I wrote "He follows two classes", that is clearly a mix of both. Why is it wrong?


jrikhal

First, the former refers to something that have to market prices when the latter refers to teaching. I'm not English native speaker, so I don't know if you can say to follow a class.


ThanKwee

You can say "to follow a class", but it is not synonymous with "to take a class".

"To follow a class" would be to literally follow that class.


jrikhal

Literally in the meaning of following the students (of a class) in the street?


ThanKwee

Yes, exactly. Or follow the class on Twitter.


Lynako

Oh ok! I think I got it! Thank you ^^


jdgamble555

Ce qui devrait être accepté:

  • He takes two classes / courses.
  • He follows two classes / courses.
  • He follows two prices.

Mayonmayon13

pourquoi pas "he follows two courses"


robertcolin

Je pense que halfmoonkids a raison, c'est ce que j'ai mis. Ce qui est le plus drôle c'est que si vous mettez la souris sur "cours" il vous propose run comme traduction comme s'il s'agissait du verbe courir


angeleclos

pas possible cette traduction courses devrait marcher


GUEMARD

He goes to two classes... cela me paraissait correct mais refuse. Pourquoi ?


GaJuLo

" He follows two classes " n'est pas accepté. Pourquoi ?


Charliejeeper

Jusqu'a maintenant "cours se traduissait "classes" ou "cours"et maintenant on me dit que c'est "prices"(mot que je n'ai jamais appris"???!!!!....) c'est pénible ça change tout le temps


fredobedo77

DL n'accepte pas " He follows two classes " Why???


jch.gobert

J'ai eu deux fois cette même phrase à traduire. La première fois, j'ai écrit "he follows two classes" et DL m'a compté une erreur en disant que "he follows two prices" était la bonne réponse. La seconde fois, j'ai écrit "he follows two prices" et DL m'a dit que "he follows two classes" était une autre possibilité. J'aimerais comprendre...

Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.