" ceathrú go dtí a sé."

Translation:It is a quarter to six.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


EmD26

I grew up with Irish and I would have said 'ceathrú chun a sé'

November 1, 2015

sean.mullen

"Until" and "till" should both be accepted as well. It's up to the moderators to decide on "til" or "'til" (with apostrophe), even though they're technically incorrect.

June 15, 2015

balbhan

Wouldn't that depend on whether people actually say "it is a quarter until six" in English? I've never heard it, and I don't think anyone's pressing for, say, tá rón aici as "a seal is at her", so why be so literal here?

September 2, 2015

sean.mullen

I don't understand what you're on about -- I'm not being literal, I'm simply saying that "to, until," and the variant(s) of "until" should be accepted as correct answers. If I remember correctly, I entered "It is a quarter till six" (which I use almost all the time), and got it wrong. I reported it as well.

September 2, 2015

annmcaff

I'm Irish and I have never heard until or til used when telling the time. We always say"quarter to six" 10 to 6 etc or else we use digital time ie 5.45 etc.

October 6, 2015

balbhan

I meant that as far as I'm aware, people don't say "quarter until six" in English. It should only be accepted as a correct answer if people actually say it that way (for all I know, maybe you do). In some other contexts go dtí can be translated "until", but that doesn't necessarily mean it should be here. In a similar vein, you could translate tá rón aici as "a seal is at her", or téann sé go dtí an príosún as "he goes until the prison", but those wouldn't be good translations, as Irish words and syntax don't perfectly match English.

September 2, 2015

RichardMik2

That is because in english, until (and it's variants) are used, for temporal expressions. In these expressions, nowadays, until is often replaced with to or up to without a care. Whilst in Irish go dtí translates into english as to, when using it temporally it should be acceptable to translate it as until/till. I have heard it said either way a quarter to six or a quarter till six (i believe actually that my mom says the latter, whilst i prefer the former). Your example is correct unless it were spoke in a temporall construction like walk until you get to the prison or go until you see the prison.

October 1, 2015

sean.mullen

This has nothing to do with Irish syntax. Maybe it's an Americanism, but I hear "till" just as often as "to" when telling time. Thinking about it some more, I don't remember hearing "until", so that doesn't have to be accepted, but "till" should be.

September 2, 2015

CatMcCat

Just curious: what part of the US? I've never heard anyone say that. I'm in Toronto (i gCanada.)

Edited a few minutes later: come to think of it, I might have heard people say that, but I think it's rare around here. I have this vague memory of maybe my mother saying that, but that was a long time ago.

September 8, 2015

scorcher92

Is this correct Irish? I was always taught to use "chun" and not to say "go dtí" and that we only use "go dtí if going to a place

December 5, 2016

rjcrjc7313

To my knowledge using 'go dti' for the time is a Donegal thing, elsewhere 'chun' is used instead

October 14, 2017

IsmisePadraigin

So it would be “tá sé ceathrú chun a sé” in connacht and munster irish?sorry just curious. :)

March 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The NEID offers ceathrú go dtí a deich, ceathrú chun a deich, ceathrú don deich as translations for "a quarter to ten".

I don't really know which, if any, version is particularly associated with any given dialect.

March 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.