1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedemorgen, thee alsjeblief…

"Goedemorgen, thee alsjeblieft"

Translation:Good morning, tea please

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


PolygonFox

I cannot for the life of me remember how to spell alsjeblieft. Is this the hardest dutch spelling?


Anouck600094

This is probably very late but just see it as "als-je-blieft". Als=if je=you blieft (belieft)=pleases. So it just literally says "if you please".


AFGQUT6ZY1

I reccomend installing a dutch keyboard, so it autocorrects to alsjeblieft


Rosie121898

Probably i keep spelling it aushablift


notgal

Yeah it is so hard


ElMeuNom

So how is "thee" pronounced? Is the "th" aspirated (like normal English "t" at the beginning of words)?


MaeLinguisto

'Thee' is pronounced as 'tay'. :)


basel447885basel

This is the seam alsjeblief of alstublieft


whocareswastaken

alsjeblieft [als-je-blieft] is more informal as it has je in it. alstublieft [als-(t)u-blieft] has the formal u in it.


RudeHero

Aint alsteblieft and alstublieft the same thing asked a dutch person to spell it googled it and its alstublieft why's my answer wrong?


GaelicGirl2

It is not the same word though and you should type the one you hear. Alsjeblieft is informal (you are adressing someone with je) and
Alstublieft is formal (you are adressing someone with U)


ChristineY153710

Are they counting my answer wrong because i have a space between goede and morgen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.