Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goedemorgen, thee alsjeblieft"

Translation:Good morning, tea please

3 years ago

8 Comments


dextersmummy
dextersmummy

I just love the word alsjeblieft.

2 years ago

JeremiahCapeder
JeremiahCapeder

Could you give me a break done if this word please?

9 months ago

seweg
seweg

I love the spelling and pronunciation of this whole phrase.

3 years ago

PolygonFox
PolygonFox

I cannot for the life of me remember how to spell alsjeblieft. Is this the hardest dutch spelling?

1 year ago

Anouck600094

This is probably very late but just see it as "als-je-blieft". Als=if je=you blieft (belieft)=pleases. So it just literally says "if you please".

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

So how is "thee" pronounced? Is the "th" aspirated (like normal English "t" at the beginning of words)?

2 months ago

Mae-o
Mae-o

'Thee' is pronounced as 'tay'. :)

1 month ago

kemenadevan

Goedemorgen , thee alstublieft Dit lijkt mij ook goed

1 month ago