1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Now we are a committee."

"Now we are a committee."

Translation:Şimdi biz bir komiteyiz.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


JamesTWils

Why are biz and bir necessary here?


SheridanZhoy

I'm 90% sure they're not. It should be reported.


JamesTWils

Well, I now wonder whether it would not be "the committee" if there were no "bir." Unlike a language like Russian or Latin, in which there simply are no determiners and one can translate "a" or "the" as seems fitting, Turkish seems to assume the definite if there is no "bir" in a lot of contexts. So, like you, I'm pretty sure we don't need "biz," but now I'm not so sure "bir" is optional. Are there any Turks around that could weigh in?


aykabo

"biz" is not obligatory but you can use it. because of "a" you should use "bir". If you say "Now we are the committee." then you can write "Şimdi biz komiteyiz." without "bir". I hope it's clear..


daadaadaaren

i'd also like to know why bir is necessary here


daadaadaaren

whats the difference between simdi and artik?


SheridanZhoy

Artık can sometimes be translated as "now," but its meaning is more like "anymore."

Şimdi can always be translated as "now."


DonaldLeBeau

and also 'from now on'? That would make sense here.


nanooo70

Artık : means (no longer - anymore) Şimdi : means (Now)


inlond

is it possible to have' biz' at the front of the sentence?


aykabo

yes but then you put the emphasis on "NOW" and it becomes "We are NOW a committee."


scarpunzel

In that case, would artık specifically be used instead of şimdi?


Corinna516795

According to the Tureng dictionary, artık also means "from now on". That would make perfect sense here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.