"Morgaŭ mi manĝos fruktojn."

Translation:Tomorrow I will eat fruit.

June 15, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

darth10ter

Why does the word for tomorrow not end in an o?

June 15, 2015

PatriciaJH

Morgaŭ belongs to a class of words which can function as more than one part of speech. They take the neutral -aŭ ending.

Also "Because this -aŭ is a suffix, it may be dropped or replaced by a productive grammatical suffix. For example, alongside anstataŭ and anstataŭe there are anstat‍ '​ and anstate,[3] but this is rare and in practice does not occur outside poetry.". See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Esperanto_adverbs


johmue

Because it's not a noun.


jimnice

ok then; if morgaux is an adverb, as my research tells me, why then does it not end with an "e"?


johmue

Unfortunately not all adverbs end with -e. Only the derived ones.


hodges.wt

Copypasta from a lower comment, though I am a tad late....

Morgaŭ belongs to a class of words which can function as more than one part of speech. They take the neutral -aŭ ending.

Also "Because this -aŭ is a suffix, it may be dropped or replaced by a productive grammatical suffix. For example, alongside anstataŭ and anstataŭe there are anstat‍ '​ and anstate, but this is rare and in practice does not occur outside poetry.". See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Esperanto_adverbs


drofdarbegg

"Morgaŭ" comes from the German "morgen" (meaning tomorrow), plus the neutral "-aŭ".


professorsloth

Hieraŭ vi diris morgaŭ – NUR FARAS ĜIN!


MailmanSpy

It almost sounds like the guy is saying "Morgo" instead.


RaizinM

Kind of, but more like "morgoŭ". Ideally, "morgo" has a short final o.


blindcat97

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe he's pronouncing "morgaŭ" correctly. According to /all/ of my research and listening to quite a few recordings of Esperanto speakers, it should have a sound closer to the English "ow." Of course, it's a bit shorter than that, since "ŭ" defines it as a diphthong and not the rather separate sounds of "ow," but it certainly shouldn't sound so much like an Esperanto "o," without even lengthening the sound a hair.


salivanto

The recording sounds correct to me. You're the second person who thought it sounded like an O -- which makes me wonder if people might not be pronouncing O quite right. This biggest thing is to keep it "pure" -- that is, in English, vowels move around a lot. In Esperanto it's just one sound.


Rae.F

I think you mean that the Engish "o" is a diphthong: /oʊ/.


salivanto

With the caveat that I am not sure that IPA means anything to anybody who doesn't already know this, yes, that's exactly what I meant.


Ourlig

Shouldn't it be fruits not fruit ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.