1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "His name is Luke."

"His name is Luke."

Translation:Han heter Luke.

June 15, 2015

15 Comments


Daniel818488

When I got this question, the question appears as "Han heter __." Is this lesson really asking me to translate "Luke" from English to Norsk? = Waste of a question.


Floki_83

Øg han heter John Cena


Slang67

Nei. Han heter Finn!


Whaka

Why can't i say 'navn sin er Luke'?


fveldig

First of all, you should inflect the noun, so it would be 'navnet', as the possessive comes after. Secondly, 'sin' are wrong for two reasons: 1. 'navn' is neuter, so it should be 'sitt', 2. 'sin' refers to a subject, but in this case 'Luke' is not a subject, so it should be 'hans'. Using 'sin/sitt' is wrong.

"Navnet hans er Luke" is accepted.


Whaka

You are my hero of the day! Should work more on grammar i see. Tusen takk!


.annabethchase.

Any percy jackson fans? :'(


RatsAreCute4

How come "han" sounds like "kg-han" with this audio? Is it something wrong with the audio, or is "han" really pronounced with a hard sound in front of it?


kethal

This actually translates to "Hans navn er Luke", not "Han heter Luke". BTW: "Han skrev ned navnet sitt" = "He wrote down his name" referring to his own name "Han skrev ned navnet hans" = "He wrote down his name", referring to somebody else's name (masculine) "Han skrev ned navnet hennes" = "He wrote down her name" (the other person being, of course, feminine).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.