1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "His name is Luke."

"His name is Luke."

Translation:Han heter Luke.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


Slang67

Nei. Han heter Finn!


Daniel818488

When I got this question, the question appears as "Han heter __." Is this lesson really asking me to translate "Luke" from English to Norsk? = Waste of a question.


Floki_83

Øg han heter John Cena


Whaka

Why can't i say 'navn sin er Luke'?


fveldig
Mod

First of all, you should inflect the noun, so it would be 'navnet', as the possessive comes after. Secondly, 'sin' are wrong for two reasons: 1. 'navn' is neuter, so it should be 'sitt', 2. 'sin' refers to a subject, but in this case 'Luke' is not a subject, so it should be 'hans'. Using 'sin/sitt' is wrong.

"Navnet hans er Luke" is accepted.


Whaka

You are my hero of the day! Should work more on grammar i see. Tusen takk!


Caroline-G.

The only Luke I know gave my mom asthma, told two different people that the world would be better without them (and that they should jump off a cliff), and threw rocks at girls who were younger than he was.


Xynt_

ouch. We have a better Luke here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.