"HisnameisLuke."

Translation:Han heter Luke.

3 years ago

7 Comments


derpkins
derpkins

Skywalker?

3 years ago

Treebeeard

The allfather

3 weeks ago

Luke_Strife

It is indeed! :D

8 months ago

Whaka
Whaka

Why can't i say 'navn sin er Luke'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

First of all, you should inflect the noun, so it would be 'navnet', as the possessive comes after. Secondly, 'sin' are wrong for two reasons: 1. 'navn' is neuter, so it should be 'sitt', 2. 'sin' refers to a subject, but in this case 'Luke' is not a subject, so it should be 'hans'. Using 'sin/sitt' is wrong.

"Navnet hans er Luke" is accepted.

3 years ago

Whaka
Whaka

You are my hero of the day! Should work more on grammar i see. Tusen takk!

3 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Nei. Han heter Finn!

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.