Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er den der nede?"

Translation:Is it down there?

3 years ago

13 Comments


GiladTi
GiladTi

i'm the only one who confused here? what's the meaning of each one of them? i am totaly confused and it will get worse while the skill goes on...

3 years ago

sehjma
sehjma

I'm having a little trouble too...We know er=is, den=it, der=there, so nede must=down.

The word-by-word translations would be "Is it there down?" but I think the key is that when you hover over "den der nede" one of the translations is "it down there"

My guess is that this is one of the phrases that we just need to recognize rather than translate word-for-word.

3 years ago

GiladTi
GiladTi

that makes sense... thanks:)

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, "nede" means "down", and there are many other sentences that teach this. You just need to swap the order of each word in "der nede"/"down there" as you translate. The rest is straightforward word-for-word translation.

7 months ago

Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

Can "den" be used as the subject of a sentence? If so, what is the difference in usage between "den" and "det?"

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Den is masculine/feminine, while det is neuter/general. General meaning either a general statement (using it/there) or used as a dummy pronoun.

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

But here you're not talking about something masculine/feminine or neuter. It's just asking your way around. Then why not use "det"=it?

Er det der nede? Is it down there? Why use "den" here?

1 year ago

PaulaVA27

Because the "it" being referred to might be gendered. It's not referenced in this short sentence, but when someone is asking "is it down there?" then "it" has been established prior. If they're talking about a car (en bil), then "den" would be appropriate, but if it's a train (et tog), then "det" would be the choice. That's the way my Norwegian explained it, anyway. I think Duolingo just wants us to know that either "det" or "den" may be used for "it", so that both will seem familiar when we come across it.

8 months ago

GerdadeJong0

Thank you for your answer. It makes sense to me!

8 months ago

ZunigaOsorio

I can't translate this. I feel as if it was my first day reading norwegian.

8 months ago

Husna592493

Literally translates to: "is it there down" but said as shown in norwegian

7 months ago

GerdadeJong0

Why not "er det der nede". "Det" means "it" doesn't it?

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

I've never had an answer to this question, but when there is no obvious noun to reference, I've seen det and den used interchangeably.

11 months ago