"Er den der nede?"

Translation:Is it down there?

June 15, 2015

17 Comments


GiladTi

i'm the only one who confused here? what's the meaning of each one of them? i am totaly confused and it will get worse while the skill goes on...


SHanna-Addams

I'm having a little trouble too...We know er=is, den=it, der=there, so nede must=down.

The word-by-word translations would be "Is it there down?" but I think the key is that when you hover over "den der nede" one of the translations is "it down there"

My guess is that this is one of the phrases that we just need to recognize rather than translate word-for-word.


CJ.Dennis

Yes, "nede" means "down", and there are many other sentences that teach this. You just need to swap the order of each word in "der nede"/"down there" as you translate. The rest is straightforward word-for-word translation.


GiladTi

that makes sense... thanks:)


Khaaaaaaaan

Can "den" be used as the subject of a sentence? If so, what is the difference in usage between "den" and "det?"


SupEvan

Den is masculine/feminine, while det is neuter/general. General meaning either a general statement (using it/there) or used as a dummy pronoun.


GerdadeJong0

But here you're not talking about something masculine/feminine or neuter. It's just asking your way around. Then why not use "det"=it?

Er det der nede? Is it down there? Why use "den" here?


PaulaVA27

Because the "it" being referred to might be gendered. It's not referenced in this short sentence, but when someone is asking "is it down there?" then "it" has been established prior. If they're talking about a car (en bil), then "den" would be appropriate, but if it's a train (et tog), then "det" would be the choice. That's the way my Norwegian explained it, anyway. I think Duolingo just wants us to know that either "det" or "den" may be used for "it", so that both will seem familiar when we come across it.


GerdadeJong0

Thank you for your answer. It makes sense to me!


Husna592493

Literally translates to: "is it there down" but said as shown in norwegian


GerdadeJong0

Why not "er det der nede". "Det" means "it" doesn't it?


Josh_Overlien

I've never had an answer to this question, but when there is no obvious noun to reference, I've seen det and den used interchangeably.


VengerR

"Er det der nede" would also mean the same thing. I think the only difference is if the "it" you're referring to is a gendered word. So if you're talking about an orange "en appelsin," you would say "er den der nede." because it's masculine. But if you're taking about an apple "et eple" it's neuter so you would say "er det der nede."

I'm just learning still too though, so please correct me if I'm wrong :)


Osebrand

Just reported that the audio does not sound correct.

It's the slow speed that has problems: of 'den' only the 'n' is left, and the d in 'nede' sounds like a 'b', so the whole sentence comes out as "Er 'n der nebe?"

The regular speed audio is okay.


Regney

Unfortunately, course contributors are limited to disabling the audio on select sentences (type-what-you-hear); we don't have the ability to "fix" them and we can't disable all the sentences that contain "den."

On the bright side, I started learning Norwegian a few years ago and I became accustomed to the pronunciation early on, so it sounds normal to my ear.


Osebrand

I just encountered the same problem in another practice sentence, "Den kua er hennes" (15942330) – at slow speed, of 'den' only the 'n' is left. So I gather that one audio-version of 'den' is used for all example sentences, and all sentences containing 'den' will have this problem? I hadn't really been able to make sense of that part of your answer before (disabling all the sentences that contain "den"), but this would explain things.


EHS2020

This may be the worst audio yet, don't suppose there's anything that can be done but it is frustrating

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.