1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estis trejnisto de futbal…

"Li estis trejnisto de futbalo."

Translation:He was a football coach.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


seancenarox

Would "futbala trejnisto" work?


JamesHai

footballish trainer


salivanto

In fact, futbala is found in three sample sentences in PIV at vortaro.net - and none seem to mean what you are suggesting it means.


TreyEHarris

Annoyingly, the URL’s at PIV have changed with the 2020 update, and just entering futbala in the box doesn’t return anything. So maybe you can fix the link so future readers can read those sample sentences? (Sorry—I’d just provide it here, but I can’t find them myself.) If you edit and reply, I’ll delete this comment and it’ll be like this never happened. :-)


salivanto

I don't know that I intended to provide a direct link. You can still find them, though, if you have "cetere" checked. I suspect that this is what I did in October when I left the previous comment. They're in the articles for kvalifiki, pasmovo, and penalo.

I probably figured that if James was going to be giving out advice, he'd be able to track it down.


Eldecee

Mi kutime diras "piedpilkado" anstataŭ "futbalo"


johmue

Laŭ la konsento pri kiu mi aŭdis, "piedpilkado" estas la ĝenerala esprimo. "futbalo" estas tiu speco de "piedpilkado", kiu en la angla estas "soccer".


GiovanniES

En la angla de Usono


traevoli

Sed fakte tiu termino origine venis el Anglujo.


zerozeroone

En la angla de Usono. En la angla kaj la franco de Kanado. En la angla kaj en la afrikansa ("sokker") de Suda Afriko. En la japana (sakkā, サッカー) de Japanio.

Aŭstralio kaj Novzelando provas ŝangi de "soccer" al "football". (Sed la nacia teamo de Aŭstralio ankoraŭ nomas "The Socceroos".)

Aliaj landoj diras ambaŭ "soccer" kaj "football".

[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_for_association_football(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_for_association_football)


salivanto

Both expressions are common.


TobyBartels

Does this mean that he must have been a soccer coach, or is it more ambiguous?


TreyEHarris

Piedpilko (formed from two Esperanto radikoj: piedo + pilko) is ambiguous, and might refer to American, Canadian, Australian Rules, etc., “football”, but futbalo (a loanword) is not. A trejnisto de futbalo is an association football (soccer) coach. (It seems that usually even piedpilko is prefixed with a specifier when it isn’t soccer unless the variant, ekz. usona piedpilko, has already been specified—as would make sense for an international language. This also allows one to speak of, ekz. la usona virina nacia teamo de futbalo to mean the American women’s soccer team.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.