"Sofia taksas sin tre bela."

Translation:Sofia considers herself very beautiful.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

keirwilliams

What's the distinction between pensi and taksi?

June 15, 2015

johmue

"pensi" is far more general.

"taxi" is only to estimate some value or quantity. "pensi" is generally to think.

June 15, 2015

JakeH1

Why did you use an x? Lol

February 8, 2016

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Why " Sofia taksas sin tre bela " and not " Sofia taksas mem tre bela "

August 14, 2015

xapheus

"Mem" is used for emphasis but "sin" is used for the reflexive. In English, we use the same words for both situations, but not so in Esperanto. So, in cases where "mem" is used, it can be removed without being grammatically incorrect (e.g., "Sofia mem faris la laboron" = "She herself did the work").

August 19, 2015

janmejay_chauhan

How does one say, "Sofia considers her very beautiful." when "her" is someone other than Sofia?

February 29, 2016

devilyoudont

I think "Sofia taksas ŝin tre bela"

February 29, 2016

janmejay_chauhan

Do sxin and sin have different meanings?

February 29, 2016

devilyoudont

Sin is a gender neutral pronoun which references the subject of the sentence when that subject is in the third person.

February 29, 2016

Cocio_16

"You used the wrong word. • Sofia rates herself very pretty. • Sofia considers herself very beautiful."

So... why "Sofia consider herself very pretty" does not work? English is not my first language.

August 9, 2016

xapheus

"Consider" is the wrong conjugation. "Sofia (she) considers", with an 's' would work.

August 9, 2016

dusics95

sed aliaj ne konsentos xD

September 7, 2018

letruca

I think, "Sofia sin konsideras tre bela"

September 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.