1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia taksas sin tre bela."

"Sofia taksas sin tre bela."

Translation:Sofia considers herself very beautiful.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


fxeyub837

What's the distinction between pensi and taksi?


johmue

"pensi" is far more general.

"taxi" is only to estimate some value or quantity. "pensi" is generally to think.


JakeH1

Why did you use an x? Lol


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Why " Sofia taksas sin tre bela " and not " Sofia taksas mem tre bela "


xapheus

"Mem" is used for emphasis but "sin" is used for the reflexive. In English, we use the same words for both situations, but not so in Esperanto. So, in cases where "mem" is used, it can be removed without being grammatically incorrect (e.g., "Sofia mem faris la laboron" = "She herself did the work").


janmejay_chauhan

How does one say, "Sofia considers her very beautiful." when "her" is someone other than Sofia?


devilyoudont

I think "Sofia taksas ŝin tre bela"


janmejay_chauhan

Do sxin and sin have different meanings?


devilyoudont

Sin is a gender neutral pronoun which references the subject of the sentence when that subject is in the third person.


Cocio_16

"You used the wrong word. • Sofia rates herself very pretty. • Sofia considers herself very beautiful."

So... why "Sofia consider herself very pretty" does not work? English is not my first language.


xapheus

"Consider" is the wrong conjugation. "Sofia (she) considers", with an 's' would work.


djule95

sed aliaj ne konsentos xD


EnderLearns

can taksiĝas work here ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.