"Sofia taksas sin tre bela."

Translation:Sofia considers herself very beautiful.

3 years ago

12 Comments


keirwilliams

What's the distinction between pensi and taksi?

3 years ago

johmue

"pensi" is far more general.

"taxi" is only to estimate some value or quantity. "pensi" is generally to think.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Why did you use an x? Lol

2 years ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Why " Sofia taksas sin tre bela " and not " Sofia taksas mem tre bela "

3 years ago

xapheus

"Mem" is used for emphasis but "sin" is used for the reflexive. In English, we use the same words for both situations, but not so in Esperanto. So, in cases where "mem" is used, it can be removed without being grammatically incorrect (e.g., "Sofia mem faris la laboron" = "She herself did the work").

3 years ago

janmejay_chauhan

How does one say, "Sofia considers her very beautiful." when "her" is someone other than Sofia?

2 years ago

devilyoudont

I think "Sofia taksas ŝin tre bela"

2 years ago

janmejay_chauhan

Do sxin and sin have different meanings?

2 years ago

devilyoudont

Sin is a gender neutral pronoun which references the subject of the sentence when that subject is in the third person.

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

"You used the wrong word. • Sofia rates herself very pretty. • Sofia considers herself very beautiful."

So... why "Sofia consider herself very pretty" does not work? English is not my first language.

2 years ago

xapheus

"Consider" is the wrong conjugation. "Sofia (she) considers", with an 's' would work.

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

sed aliaj ne konsentos xD

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.