Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lampen og speilet henger på veggen."

Translation:The lamp and the mirror hang on the wall.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Bronzdragon

I had this translated as "The lamp-and-mirror hangs on the wall", as if they mirror and lamp are combined. There is of course no reason to assume that, though.

3 years ago

Videosniper

This is how I also translated it. When I look up Google translate English to Norwegian hang as a verb is "henge" and hangs is "henger". A "R" generally at the end of a Norwegian word is like a 3rd person present in English. I may be wrong here. It is the best I can come up with. I think the way that we translated this sentence is more correct. Even though the sentence makes more sense with the word "hung". They should change the Norwegian word to "henge".

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

No, Norwegian verbs are not conjugated. "å henge" means "to hang", and "henger" is then used for all persons, singular and plural, to mean that they (the person) are hanging/hang

3 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

I translated this as "hanging on the wall" and was corrected to "hang". Is this because hanging could refer to it being temporary, or what?

1 year ago

AlexHolger

Ingen ting

1 year ago

RobertHarr347673

Twice I've got it wrong now... 1st was hangs and the second i put "are hung above" lol

2 hours ago