1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lampen og speilet henger på …

"Lampen og speilet henger veggen."

Translation:The lamp and the mirror hang on the wall.

June 15, 2015

12 Comments


LeeAndBrandonxox

So the correct answer is 'The lamp and mirror gang on the wall' but I typed 'The lamp and the mirror are hanging on the wall.' It is the exact same thing and in my opinion should have been excepted.


Regney

"The lamp are the mirror are hanging on the wall," is an accepted translation.
If you encounter any sentence that appears to be correct, please report it using the report feature so that the mods can evaluate it. Often times it's something as simple as a typo, e.g., "The lamp and mirror gang on the wall."


KennethLau10

I translated "henger" as "hangs" (singular) and it is marked as wrong. Why does the correction say that the "lampen" and "speilet" are treated as plural?


Bronzdragon

It's because one lamp and one mirror are still two objects, and they are both hanging on the wall.


KennethLau10

haha, yeah I realized afterwards. Interesting how learning another language picks out my flaws in the language I acquired naturally


Bronzdragon

I had this translated as "The lamp-and-mirror hangs on the wall", as if they mirror and lamp are combined. There is of course no reason to assume that, though.


RestlessDans

This is how I also translated it. When I look up Google translate English to Norwegian hang as a verb is "henge" and hangs is "henger". A "R" generally at the end of a Norwegian word is like a 3rd person present in English. I may be wrong here. It is the best I can come up with. I think the way that we translated this sentence is more correct. Even though the sentence makes more sense with the word "hung". They should change the Norwegian word to "henge".


feeble_weakling

No, Norwegian verbs are not conjugated. "å henge" means "to hang", and "henger" is then used for all persons, singular and plural, to mean that they (the person) are hanging/hang


Millie6459

I still think 'hangs' should be accepted.


Rebster5

It is just wrong in English

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.