"Lampenogspeilethengerveggen."

Translation:The lamp and the mirror hang on the wall.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Bronzdragon

I had this translated as "The lamp-and-mirror hangs on the wall", as if they mirror and lamp are combined. There is of course no reason to assume that, though.

3 years ago

Videosniper

This is how I also translated it. When I look up Google translate English to Norwegian hang as a verb is "henge" and hangs is "henger". A "R" generally at the end of a Norwegian word is like a 3rd person present in English. I may be wrong here. It is the best I can come up with. I think the way that we translated this sentence is more correct. Even though the sentence makes more sense with the word "hung". They should change the Norwegian word to "henge".

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

No, Norwegian verbs are not conjugated. "å henge" means "to hang", and "henger" is then used for all persons, singular and plural, to mean that they (the person) are hanging/hang

3 years ago

gretchen397520

I put "The lamp and the mirrors hang on the wall". If spiel is used for both singular and plural forms, why is my answer wrong?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Speilet is the definite singular form. It means the mirror.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.