1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я пишу лист."

"Я пишу лист."

Translation:I am writing a letter.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


Jones_Rick

I assume that I could have written: "I write the letter" as well.


savasabaka

EN-UA and UA-EN developers translate "the" as "цей" (this). Writing a letter you assume that it is some letter, not a peculiar one


PonyDesu

What is the infinitive form of this verb? пишити?


Vinnfred

писати


PonyDesu

Дякую! So it's one of the irregular verbs, isn't it?


Vinnfred

It's not considered irregular as takes usual conjugation endings. There are 3 irregular verbs in Ukrainian: дати, їсти, вісти (+ derivatives). All the other follow one of 2 possible conjugation patterns.
But there can be some altering consonants


manat297076

How вісти is translated? Is it not вести?


Anna_Elsa_J.

Like Polish one: писати - pisać пишу - piszę


Sergey_Zalogin

Я пишу листа. - так буде правильно.


manat297076

Agree. The presented answer is wrong


Stariyshyna_Pete

Why? Лист is not animate

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.