"Я пишу лист."

Translation:I am writing a letter.

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


Jones_Rick

I assume that I could have written: "I write the letter" as well.

June 15, 2015

savasabaka

EN-UA and UA-EN developers translate "the" as "цей" (this). Writing a letter you assume that it is some letter, not a peculiar one

June 16, 2015

PonyDesu

What is the infinitive form of this verb? пишити?

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

писати

June 20, 2015

PonyDesu

Дякую! So it's one of the irregular verbs, isn't it?

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

It's not considered irregular as takes usual conjugation endings. There are 3 irregular verbs in Ukrainian: дати, їсти, вісти (+ derivatives). All the other follow one of 2 possible conjugation patterns.
But there can be some altering consonants

June 21, 2015

manat297076
Plus

How вісти is translated? Is it not вести?

May 27, 2018

Anna_Elsa_J.

Like Polish one: писати - pisać пишу - piszę

July 29, 2016

Sergey_Zalogin

Я пишу листа. - так буде правильно.

November 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.