1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne volas porti ĉapelojn."

"Li ne volas porti ĉapelojn."

Translation:He doesn't want to wear hats.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


fellipemartins

I don't remember wher I read it, but whenever an esperanto word is used for the category (I like DOGS, he wears HAT, etc.), the singular form should be used... Is this right? Cause to me it literally sounds like the guy does not want to wear hats but just one hat would be ok.


noureddin95

You may mean the first rule mentioned here.

Anyway, I think Duolingo prefers literal translation in the most cases, not to confuse the learner. IMHO, the plural is also accepted and understood. Correct me if I'm wrong. :)


Revilo_N

Jes, vi pravas. Ekz: Multe da domoj en tiu urbo havas ĝardenon. (ne ĝardenojn) Tiukaze la viro verŝajne volonte portas unu ĉapelon, sed kredas, ke la samtempa portado de du aŭ tri ĉapelojn (se oni havas nur unu kapon) estas iomete ridinda. :)


erikblomqvist

But some time ago you said that he always wears hats!


BGXCB

Actually, he loves wearing hats but he does not want to carry hats. Thanks duo for giving an example as to why carry and wear are different words.


QuaakHaak

I so could not hear "... porti ĉapelojn" More like "... porti ĉui porkoljn" ... young whipper-snappers speaking fluent Esperanto.


proedie

I heard ĉapelojn, I typed ĉapelojn, but I was thinking ĉevalojn. And I thought: What an odd thing to say.


arono3

Sed ĉapeloj protektas kontraŭ haŭta kancero!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.