"Li ne volas porti ĉapelojn."

Translation:He doesn't want to wear hats.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


fellipemartins

I don't remember wher I read it, but whenever an esperanto word is used for the category (I like DOGS, he wears HAT, etc.), the singular form should be used... Is this right? Cause to me it literally sounds like the guy does not want to wear hats but just one hat would be ok.

June 15, 2015

noureddin95

You may mean the first rule mentioned here.

Anyway, I think Duolingo prefers literal translation in the most cases, not to confuse the learner. IMHO, the plural is also accepted and understood. Correct me if I'm wrong. :)

June 28, 2015

Revilo_N

Jes, vi pravas. Ekz: Multe da domoj en tiu urbo havas ĝardenon. (ne ĝardenojn) Tiukaze la viro verŝajne volonte portas unu ĉapelon, sed kredas, ke la samtempa portado de du aŭ tri ĉapelojn (se oni havas nur unu kapon) estas iomete ridinda. :)

January 5, 2019

erikblomqvist

But some time ago you said that he always wears hats!

August 15, 2015

BGXCB

Actually, he loves wearing hats but he does not want to carry hats. Thanks duo for giving an example as to why carry and wear are different words.

February 7, 2017

QuaakHaak

I so could not hear "... porti ĉapelojn" More like "... porti ĉui porkoljn" ... young whipper-snappers speaking fluent Esperanto.

August 31, 2016

proedie

I heard ĉapelojn, I typed ĉapelojn, but I was thinking ĉevalojn. And I thought: What an odd thing to say.

July 2, 2017

arono3

Sed ĉapeloj protektas kontraŭ haŭta kancero!

March 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.