Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kan rijden."

Translation:I can drive.

3 years ago

6 Comments


lepkem
lepkemPlus

You actually say 'Ik kan auto rijden' just 'rijden' is odd. (I am a native Dutch person)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I disagree. I say 'Ik kan rijden' a lot. :)

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

In English, the verb 'ride' on its own would imply horseriding. Does the Dutch 'rijd' have that meaning as well?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We say 'paardrijden' for that one. ;)
Sometimes 'paard' is left out, but then the context would make it clear it's about 'paardrijden'.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thanks.

3 years ago

Sean654321

How would you say "I can ride"?

2 years ago